Sports

 Eagle River junior basketball player Brandon Parrish hit the go-ahead lay-up with 30 seconds left to lift the Wolves to a  66-62 win over East on Tuesday, Feb. 14. Parrish, 17, is the son of Jermaine and Felicia Parrish of Eagle River.

After a bit of fun, it’s time to get down to business.

Prep Nordic skiers ended their regular season with a bit of Valentine’s whimsy on Saturday, Feb. 10 with the Thunderbird Classic, a co-ed classic relay race in which skiers showed up dressed in get-ups ranging from cute to downright bizarre.

“The kids all had a lot of fun, there’s a lot of team spirit,” said Eagle River coach Liz Turner.

Among the flashiest skiwear on display were superhero capes, a human banana costume and plenty of hot pink tights, underwear and tu-tus.

Eagle River’s Brandon Parrish just scored five points in the Wolves’ 66-62 Cook Inlet Conference overtime win over East on Tuesday, Feb. 14, but he made them count.

Parrish, a junior guard, took a feed from Chris Parker and made a lay-up with 30 seconds left to give his team a 63-61 lead at Eagle River High. Parrish also made the game-tying free throw to make it 61-61.

Parker scored six of his game-high 26 points in overtime to lead the Wolves, who also got 11 from Kelechi Madubuko and 10 from freshman Chaz Jenkins off the bench.

Every Dimond player scored at least six points as the first-place Lynx rolled to a 77-38 win over Chugiak on Tuesday, Feb. 14 at Dimond.

Alistie Aguilar led Chugiak with 13 points, including a 7-for-9 performance from the free throw line. Jessi McMullen added six points and 10 rebounds for Chugiak, which fell to 5-5 in the CIC. Chugiak will face Eagle River tonight at 6 p.m. at Chugiak.

 

East 64, Eagle River 30

Togafiti Manu scored a game-high 22 points to lead the T-Birds to a 64-30 win Tuesday, Feb. 14 at Eagle River.

 (top row)Head Coach Chris Brunnhoelzl, Andrew Beckett, John Hammer, Sutton McDonald, Joshua Linn, Anthony Fan, Gunnar Stadem, Bella Hanson, Dayne Cole, Porter Schachle, Assistant Coach Ron Stadem, Assistant Coach Pete McEnaney, (bottom row)Ty McEnaney, Zachary Krajnik, Braden Brunnhoelzl, Trent  Burnham, Zachary Plucinski, Nathan Sperry, Logan Rachow.

 MHA Mite C Blue Devils: (Back row) Kaylin Garner, Brad Lajoie, Gabe Ludwig (Middle row) Max Greco, Shayden Davis, Olin Kelliher, Gavin McDonald, Dylan Bender (Front row) Grace Canterbury, Cullin McCormick, Tay Kurpuis, Brianna Paxson, Landen Healy

 Coaches Don Momblow and Reid McDonald (Back row) Tate Senden, Luke Momblow, Logan Dudinsky, Brandon Lajoie, Jacob Kosinski, Skylar Johnson, Austin Linn (Front row) Gavin Waltz , Benjamin Casey, Aidan Burton, Ryan Gray,  Andrew Kramer, Cam McDonald, Brayden Rachow

Wasilla got two goals from Colton Fletcher and 30 saves from Lauren Massie to hand Chugiak a 4-1 defeat Friday in the consolation round of the ASAA/Alaska First National Cup State Hockey Tournament  at the Menard Center in Wasilla.

The Warriors led 2-0 after one period before Chugiak cut the lead to 2-1 on a goal by Tyler Painter, who put back a Kris Tomazevic shot that bounced off the post with 10:27 left in the second.

 

Lathrop’s Anders Carlson scored with 8.7 seconds left in regulation to lift the Malemutes past Chugiak 4-3 on Thursday in the opening round of the ASAA Alaska Class 4A State Hockey Championships at the Menard Center in Wasilla.

“Anytime a game is settled in the last nine seconds, that’s a good hockey game,” Mustangs’ head coach Rod Wild said.

Chugiak will play the loser of tonight’s game between Dimond and Wasilla on Friday at 10:15 a.m.

Pages