Sports

Chugiak junior guard Chasity Selden-Horn is starting to pile up the awards.

Already a first-team All-Cook Inlet Conference performer, Selden-Horn was named to the Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches All-State team released before the start of the state tournament.

After watching the Chugiak girls basketball team put up its best state tournament performance in his 10 seasons as head coach, Ryan Hales said he was most proud of the little things.

“There’s this culture built into them that we work hard, we pay attention to details and we do it together — and that’s been built into each one of them and it has made them closer,” Hales said Saturday following his team’s 56-49 win over Soldotna in the third-place game of the Class 4A state tourney in Anchorage. “They really rely on each other. It’s pretty neat.”

Chugiak’s late comeback bid came up just short Friday as the Mustangs dropped a 54-44 decision to Bartlett in the semifinals of the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Class 4A Girls Basketball Tournament at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage.

The Mustangs trailed by seven points at the half but clawed their way back to within one possession in the fourth quarter before the Golen Bears pulled away.

The loss dropped the Mustangs into Saturday’s 8:30 a.m. third place game against Soldotna, which fell to Dimond in Friday’s other semifinal.

A team of Chugiak High School hockey players joined up to win the 18U division at the 5th Annual Last Frontier Pond Hockey Classic held March 8 in Big Lake.

Playing as the “Cherry Pickers,” CHS senior Grant Epple was joined by juniors Tyler Huffer and Luke Momblow and sophomores Jarett Beckett, Alayna Breivogel and Wyatt Young to claim the title.

The 4-on-4 tournament March 8-10 at the Burkshore Marina was played on 13 rinks and included nine divisions ranging from 10-and-under to elite and “49ers.”

The Mustang Hockey Association 12U Alaska Blue Devils won an Alaska state championship on March 10 when they defeated the Valley Thunder 5-4 in the state title game at the Big Dipper Ice Arena in Fairbanks. The victory was the second state title in three seasons for the 12U Blue Devils.

After neither team scored during a 15-minute sudden death overtime period, the Blue Devils won in a shootout.

Michael Earnhart capped a superb U.S. Cross Country Junior Nationals with a second trip to the podium Saturday as part of the second-place U18 boys freestyle relay team on the final day of competition at Kincaid Park.

Earnhart — who won the U18 boys classic sprint race Wednesday — teamed up with Alexander Maurer and Zanden McMullen to finish just 0.6 seconds behind the winning team of Kai Mittelsteadt, Haydn Halvorsen and Johnny Hagenbuch of the Inter-Mountain team.

Andrew Shortridge has a shot to become the fourth Alaskan — and the third from Eagle River — to be named a finalist for the top award in college hockey.

The Quinnipiac University junior goalie is 17-4-2 this season after leading the No. 5 ranked Bobcats to a 4-1 win over Yale on Saturday. Through March 2, the former Eagle River High star was first in NCAA Division I hockey in goals against average (1.39) and save percentage (.944) and fourth in winning percentage (.783).

Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt overcame a fall near the end of the race to turn in the top performance among nearly a dozen locals Monday on the first day of the 2019 U.S. Cross Country Junior National Championships at Kincaid Park.

Proffitt slipped coming through the final tunnel on the tricky course, which was hit with a variety of weather throughout the day ranging from rain to wind to snow to occasional sunshine and temperatures in the upper 30s to low 40s.

After sweating out a state tournament berth Sunday, Chugiak girls basketball coach Ryan Hales said there’s no reason why the Mustangs can’t now put some serious pressure on the rest of the field.

“I really like our chances,” said Hales, whose team learned it had received the second and final at-large bid to the Class 4A girls tournament during a Sunday night special broadcast life online.

A slew of local skiers will compete at Kincaid Park when the 2019 Cross Country Junior National Championships arrive in Anchorage this week.

At total of 10 Chugiak-Eagle River teens qualified for the event based on performances at qualifying events. Adrianna Proffitt, Helen Wilson, Claire Nelson, Emily Walsh and Hannah Cryder qualified to represent Team Alaska in the U18 girls category; Konrad Renner and Porter Blei qualified in the U16 boys; and Michael Earnhart, Miles Dennis and Max Beiergrohslien made the U18/20 boys team.

Pages