Chugiak-Eagle River residents earn UAA degrees, certificates

Monday, December 30, 2019 - 10:55
  • UAA’s 2019 Fall Commencement at the Alaska Airlines Center was held on Dec. 15, 2019. (Photo by James R. Evans/University of Alaska Anchorage)

The University of Alaska Anchorage held its fall semester graduation ceremony Sunday, Dec. 15 at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage to honor more than 1,100 graduates from the Anchorage campus.

This commencement speaker was Rose Kruger, a UAA graduate who teaches in a German immersion program in Anchorage. The ceremony also presented honorary doctors to former Cook Inlet Region Inc. president Margaret Brown and Superior Court justice Peter Michalski.

The following students from Chugiak-Eagle River and JBER received degrees or certificates this fall:

* Cum Laude

** Magna Cum Laude

*** for Summa Cum Laude.

COLLEGE OF ARTS

AND SCIENCES

Dr. John Petraitis, Interim Dean

MASTER’S DEGREES

MASTER OF FINE ARTS

Creative Writing and Literary Arts

Pamela A. Simmons

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Applied Geological Sciences

Alexandra C. Busk

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Art

Josephine M. Lamere

Erin Soellers

Biological Sciences

Adam W. Huls

Kimberly M. McGrath

English

Joseph D. S. Kang

History

Reif B. Andrews

Christopher Burlin

Carvell P. Chaperon

Michelle M. Strange

Journalism and

Public Communications

Veronica M. Hoxie

Languages

Jillian L. Castoe-Voltura*

Political Science

Erik W. Gunderson

Garett B. Tree

Psychology

Jillian L. Castoe-Voltura*

Molly C. McQueen*

Courtney Stephenson

Theatre

James P. Kendall

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Anthropology

Lydia L. Hale***

Biological Sciences

Tyler J. Fox

Mathematics

Alyssa D. Thern

Natural Sciences

Gabrielle P. Bejarano

Tyler J. Fox

Psychology

Quinn S. Bailey

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS

General Program

Camilla G. Atti

Myranda P. Bailey

Tayler R. Ballantine

Ian M. Cady

Therese Y. Carroll*

Esther D. Dale

Raymond Delgado Jr.*

Paul M. Griffin

Brittany M. Hatcher

Tia E. Hendrickson

Keith W. Koehler

Kaylee M. LaTocha*

Katherine L. Massong**

Catherine G. A. McKoy

Jacob H. Newbold*

Erik D. Penfold

Daniel E. Rhoten**

Tekla E. Shaw***

Hudson R. Taylor***

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

MASTER’S DEGREES

MASTER OF EDUCATION

Early Childhood Special Education

Whitney Sauer

POST-BACCALAUREATE

CERTIFICATES

Speech Language Pathology

Kathryn C. Barber

Rebecca C. Brooks

BACCALAUREATE

DEGREES

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Early Childhood Education

Blake O. Bautista*

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

Early Childhood Development

Emily E. French*

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

AND PUBLIC POLICY

Dr. Karen Markel, Dean

MASTER’S DEGREES

MASTER OF BUSINESS

ADMINISTRATION

General Management

Taylor R. Fernandez

MASTER OF PUBLIC

ADMINISTRATION

Camilla K. Hussein Scott

Alexander R. Pifer

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS

ADMINISTRATION

Accounting

Brandon A. Jordan

Global Logistics and Supply Chain Management

Harley E. Davis

Mutjarin Glimchit**

Management

Jennifer C. Ludwig

Zane A. Speegle

Bradley R. Talbert

Marketing

Hannah M. Coyne*

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

Small Business Administration

Cheryl A. Williams

COLLEGE OF

ENGINEERING

Dr. Kenrick Mock, Interim Dean

MASTER’S DEGREES

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Arctic Engineering

Kevin C. Ulrich

Civil Engineering

Andrew N. Lean

John H. Street

Holly Trisch

Mechanical Engineering

Kaitlin A. McCloud

Robin T. Robbins

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Mechanical Engineering

Kenneth C. Lebo

COLLEGE OF HEALTH

Jeff Jessee, Dean

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Legal Studies

Jordan D. Duplessis

BACHELOR OF HUMAN SERVICES

Davon L. Miller

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Health Sciences

Haley R. Andrews

Crystal M. Brown

Erin N. Flinn*

Jonathan X. Gonzalez

Stephanie C. Mathew*

Madison A. Miller

Stephanie A. Rader

Medical Laboratory Science

Kaitlyn W. Trantham

Physical Education

James F. Marchlinski

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

Medical Assisting

Casey A. Albanese

Alyssa N. Allen

Gillian Martiny

Elishama Moody

Alyssa Vitale

Physical Therapist Assistant

Shoshana Lee P. Marrero*

Raymond J. Scherer*

Surgical Technology

Caleb O. Martineau

Michelle A. Murray

CERTIFICATES

Dental Assisting

Ninoshka A. Ellis

Wilmarie Wegner

SCHOOL OF NURSING

DOCTORATE DEGREES

DOCTOR OF NURSING PRACTICE

Nursing Science

Cecelia P. Maher

Amber L. Virden

Mary E. Woodring

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Nursing Science

Eric L. Aga

Hannah E. Bolin*

Brenda M. Gabbert**

Nathan D. Gorski*

Kathryn F. Kline*

Kaytlyn R. Kontess

Derek R. F. Murphy

Amy E. Otte

Therese A. Price

Angelina M. Seigneur

Gretchen M. Weinzirl*

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

Nursing

Ali Bennett*

Laura E. Coulombe

Corbin W. Duxbury

Elizabeth A. LeBlanc

Ashley N. Marshall

Beatrice L. McCarty

Joy Pryor

Molly R. Slaughter

SCHOOL OF

SOCIAL WORK

MASTER’S DEGREES

MASTER OF SOCIAL WORK

Michael R. Van Vleet

COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE

Dr. Denise Runge, Dean

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Applied Technologies Leadership

Kimberley D. Pate

Eli Van Ringelenstein*

Aviation Technology

Warren E. Friedman

Bryan A. Grant

Brendan P. Schick

Christopher D. Simmons

Construction Management

Christopher S. Kobelnyk

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

Computer and Networking

Technology

Mark W. Kruse

Culinary Arts

Traci Bauder

Diesel Power Technology

Alexander Zachry

Professional Piloting

Martin A. Foreman

CERTIFICATES

Automotive Technology

Cody E. Krumanaker

Jared S. Stouff

Aviation Maintenance Technology, Airframe

Achiel G. Pype II

Facebook comments