Chugiak’s Earnhart wins Lynx Loppet boys race, Proffitt takes second in girls event

Sunday, December 15, 2019 - 15:43

Michael Earnhart led a thundering herd of Mustangs Saturday at an icy Kincaid Park, where the junior won a Lynx Loppet Nordic ski race that saw Chugiak skiers in the top five spots in the boys race and a runner-up finish in the girls event.

Earnhart finished 6.5 seconds ahead of Service’s Alex Maurer to win the boys classic technique race, which was shortened to just 3.6 kilometers from the planned 10K due to the poor conditions. The short track played to Earnhart’s strengths — the junior was the 2019 U18 U.S. Junior National champion in the classic technique sprint race.

Senior Max Beiergrohslein finished fourth and sophomore Porter Blei was fifth for the Mustangs, who finished second to Service in the boys team standings.

Alex Carl finished 30th to lead Eagle River.

Proffitt finished 19.6 seconds behind West Valley’s Kendall Kramer and more than 20 seconds in front of third-place Marit Flora of Service to lead the fourth-place Chugiak girls. Kramer is the reigning Alaska girls Skimeister and swept all four girls races at the 2019 Jr. Nationals.

Eagle River’s Emily Walsh finished 12th to lead the Wolves to a fifth-place finish in the team standings, one spot behind the Mustangs. Service also won the girls team title.

Lynx Loppet

3.6-kilometer classic technique ski race

Saturday, Dec. 14, 2019

Kincaid Park

Boys team standings

1) Service, 36:50.4; 2) Chugiak, 36:58.9; 3) West Valley, 38:05.9; 4) West, 38:47.4; 5) East, 42:05.2; 6) Colony, 42:08.7; 7) outh, 42:43.7; 8) Soldotna, 42:56.5; 9) Palmer, 43:05.3; 10) Dimond, 43:29.4; 11) Grace Christian, 44:27.4. Incomplete: Eagle River.

Individual results

1) Michael Earnhart, Chugiak, 8 minutes, 39.3 seconds; 2) Alexander Maurer, Service, 8:45.8; 3) Joel Power, Service, 9:02.3; 4) Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak, 9:04.6; 5) Porter Blei, Chugiak, 9:18.6. Other Chugiak-Eagle River: 21) Michael Connelly, Chugiak, 10:00.5; 30) Alex Carl, 10:16.8; 46) Sam Cryder, Chugiak, 11:08.3; 52) Mark Wing, Chugiak, 11:21.6; 61) Curtis Bay, Eagle River, 11:50.8; 65) Michael Olson, Eagle River, 12:27.5

Girls team standings

1) Service, 42:55.8; 2) West, 43:00.6; 3) West Valley, 43:58.8; 4) Chugiak, 47:58.2; 5) Eagle River, 48:52.9; 6) South, 49:42.2; 7) Colony, 50:21.5; 8) Grace Christian, 52:45.5; 9) Palmer, 56:36.1; 10) Soldotna, 56:58.6. Incomplete: Dimond, East

Individual results

1) Kendall Kramer, West Valley, 9:44.8; 2) Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak, 10:04.4; 3) Marit Flora, Service, 10:26.9; 4) Ivy Eski, West, 10:32.7; 5) Quincy Donley, West, 10:37.5. Other Chugiak-Eagle River: 12) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 11:20.0; 17) Hannah Cryder, Chugiak, 11:46.0; 18) Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 11:53.5; 23) Anexka Hendrychova, Eagle River, 12:02.4; 37) Patricia Casey, Chugiak, 13:00.5; 46) Elizaebth Ruehle, Eagle River, 13:37.0; 47) Laura Ripp, Eagle River, 13:58.0; 54) Haley Harmon, Chugiak, 14:53.5; 56) Kali Smedley, Chugiak, 15:14.3; 57) Zoee Beiergrohslein, Chugiak, 15:22.9.

Facebook comments