Eagle River swimmer sinks the competition at CIC meet

Sunday, November 3, 2019 - 16:17
  • Eagle River’s McKenzie Fazio competes in the girls 200 freestyle finals at the Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Meet at Bartlett High on Saturday, Nov. 2, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Gabe Dobson dives as the other competitors in the boys diving final look on during the Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Meet at Bartlett High on Saturday, Nov. 2, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Ellie Mercer competes in the girls 50 yard freestyle finals at the Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Meet at Bartlett High on Saturday, Nov. 2, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Donovan Lodzins competes in the 200 yard freestyle finals at the Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Meet at Bartlett High on Saturday, Nov. 2, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Matthew Heaphy competes in the boys 200 yard individual medley finals at the Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Meet at Bartlett High on Saturday, Nov. 2, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Kiara Borchardt competes in the girls 200 individual medley finals at the Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Meet at Bartlett High on Saturday, Nov. 2, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Shelby Thompson competes in the girls 200 individual medley finals at the Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Meet at Bartlett High on Saturday, Nov. 2, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)

McKenzie Fazio did a lot of climbing Saturday at the Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Meet at Bartlett High.

The Eagle River junior stood atop the podium three times after winning gold in the 200 and 500 yard freestyle races and teaming up with Ellie Mercer, Hannah Shaw and Kiara Borchardt win the 200 yard medley relay. She dominated her two individual races, besting Dimond’s Breckynn Willis by more than four seconds in the 200 freestyle and finishing nearly a pool length ahead of the field in the 500 freestyle. She narrowly missed out on going four-for-four on the day after she and Mercer, Shaw and Borchardt finished second in the 200 freestyle relay.

Mercer won the 100 backstroke and finished second in the 50 freestyle for the Eagle River girls, who finished fourth in the team standings behind Dimond, South and Chugiak.

Shelby Thompson finished second in the 100 freestyle and third in the 200 individual medley for the third-place Chugiak girls, who also got a second-place finish from Krystal Forbush in diving.

Gabe Dobson won the boys diving event and Reuben Dobson was second in the 500 freestyle for fourth-place Chugiak, which also got a third-place finish from Jimmy Blackstone in the 100 butterfly.

Matthew Heaphy finished second in the 200 individual medley and third in the 100 breaststroke for third-place Eagle River. Heaphy teamed up with Josiah Keen, Caleb Rapanuit and Thomas Myers to place second in the 200 medley relay and joined Myers, William Spence and Micah Keen to place third in the 200 freestyle relay.

The winners of each event automatically qualify to the state meet, which will be held Nov. 8-9 at Bartlett High. In addition to individual event winners, the next 12 best individual times qualify for state, as do the next four best relay times. In diving, the top two finishers automatically qualify for state, as do the divers with the next eight best scores statewide.

State qualifiers will be announced Monday on the Alaska School Activities Association website.

Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Meet

Thursday-Saturday, Bartlett High

Girls

200 medley relay — 1) Eagle River (Ellie Mercer, Hannah Shaw, Kiara Borchardt, McKenzie Fazio), 1:50.59; 2) Dimond, 1:51.59; 3) South, 1:54.75; 4) Service, 2:02.14; 5) Chugiak (Lily Merizon, Aeia Davis, Shylee Spansel, Megan Sutton), 2:03.67; 6) West, 2:04.04; 7) Bartlett, 2:19.62; 8) East, 2:22.83

200 freestyle — 1) McKenzie Fazio, ER, 1:54.11; 2) Breckynn Willis, Dim, 1:58.44; 3) Hannah Boyce, Dim, 2:00.60; 4) Ryann Dorris, West, 2:03.97; 5) Emily Taylor, Dim, 2:04.27; 6) Boo Rogers, Ser, 2:06.23; 7) Maya Burgan, Dim, 2:09.38; 8) Evelyn Toole, ER, 2:14.35

200 individual medley — 1) Dreamer Kowach, Dim, 2:12.80; 2) Kiara Borchardt, ER, 2:15.61; 3) Shelby Thompson, Chu, 2:17.40; 4) Naomi Burgan, Dim, 2:19.46; 5) Maria Cvancara, Dim, 2:24.54; 6) Lauren Dorris, West, 2:26.54; 7) Katie Puls, Dim, 2:26.58; 8) Aviana Sorich, Ser, 2:27.56

50 freestyle — 1) Aubrey Cheng, South, 25.03; 2) Ellie Mercer, ER, 25.16; 3) Isabelle Borke, Dim, 25.18; 4) Mikayla Terry, Dim, 25.19; 5) Borooke Dittlinger, Dim, 25.20; 6) Kara Krause, Dim, 26.21; 7) Kasey Romspert, Sou, 26.39; 8) Hannah Shaw, ER, 26.64

Diving — 1) Jenna Walch, Dim, 464.25; 2) Krystal Forbush, Chu, 284.55; 3) Katalie Thayer, East, 236.35; 4) Kylie Johns, Chu, 162.75

100 butterfly — 1) Summer Cheng, South, 57.75; 2) Kiara Borchardt, ER, 57.91; 3) Breckynn Willis, Dim, 58.13; 4) Brooke Dittlinger, Dim, 1:01.89; 5) Katie Puls, Dim, 1:03.96; 6) Hannah Shaw, ER, 1:04.41; 7) Molly McLaughlin, South, 1:04.58; 8) Rio Merriman, South, 1:04.96

100 freestyle — 1) Dreamer Kowach, Dim, 53.64; 2) Shelby Thompson, Chu, 54.46; 3) Aubrey Cheng, South, 55.50; 4) Emma Beltzer, Dim, 57.06; 5) Boo Rogers, Ser, 58.41; 6) Kasey Romspert, Sou, 58.99; 7) Nicole Coulter, West, 59.76

500 freestyle — 1) McKenzie Fazio, ER, 5:16.61; 2) Ryann Dorris, West, 5:31.85; 3) Naomi Burgan, Dim, 5:35.30; 4) Emily Taylor, Dim, 5:37.72; 5) Kara Krause, Dim, 5:38.14; 6) Kara Johnson, ER, 5:44.47; 7) Elise Petrie, Chu, 5:53.02; 8) Annika Rohde, Dim, 6:08.43

200 freestyle relay — 1) Dimond (Dreamer Kowatch, Mikayla Terry, Brooke Dittlinger, Breckynn Willis), 1:39.47; 2) Eagle River (McKenzie Fazio, Kiara Borchardt, Hannah Shaw, Ellie Mercer), 1:39.96; 3) West, 1:46.32; 4) Chugiak (Shelby Thompson, Megan Sutton, Shylee Spansel, Quinn Morgan), 1:47.47; 5) Service, 1:48.87; 6) South, 1:50.37; 7) East, 2:02.70; 8) Bartlett, 2:25.88

100 backstroke — 1) Ellie Mercer, ER, 59.36; 2) Summer Cheng, South, 1:01.74; 3) Hannah Boyce, Dim, 1:03.42; 4) Molly McLaughlin, Sou, 1:06.53; 5) Lily Merizon, Chu, 1:06.92; 6) Shelby Bruce, Ser, 1:07.43; 7) Sarah Mixsell, West, 1:08.09; 8) Quinn Morgan, Chu, 1:08.19

100 breaststroke — 1) Maria Cvancara, Dim, 1:10.40; 2) Sophia Cvancara, Dim, 1:11.66; 3) Isabelle Borke, Dim, 1:11.99; 4) Tylyn Bushman, Bar, 1:14.25; 5) Emma Beltzer, Dim, 1:14.81; 6) Rosie Jines, Ser, 1:15.46; 7) Lauren Dorris, West, 1:16.79; 8) Aviana Sorich, Ser, 1:19.89

400 freestyle relay — 1) Dimond (Breckynn Willis, Mikayla Terry, Hannah Boyce, Dreamer Kowatch), 3:39.49; 2) South, 3:48.52; 3) West, 3:54.69; 4) Chugiak, 3:58.61

Boys

200 medley relay — 1) Dimond (Jacob Mitchell, Andrew Billings, Noah Hoefer, Fischer Kass) 1:37.86; 2) Eagle River (Josiah Keen, Matthew Heaphy, Caleb Rapanuit, Thomas Myers), 1:42.39; 3) Chugiak (Jimmy Blackstone, Donovan Lodzins, Reuben Dobson, Gabe Dobson), 1:44.45; 4) South, 2:01.43; 5) West, 2:13.12

200 freestyle — 1) Kenneth Octuk, Dim, 1:45.46; 2) Tavner Wisdom, Ser, 1:46.21; 3) Jesse Tatakis, Dim, 1:47.36; 4) Ethan Bartz, Ser, 1:51.67; 5) Donovan Lodzins, Chu, 1:52.66; 6) Micah Keen, ER, 1:54.22; 7) Owen Kelly, Dim, 1:57.47; 8) Justice Arola, West, 2:00.78

200 individual medley — 1) Nicholas Price, Ser, 1:58.30; 2) Matthew Heaphy, ER, 2:00.84; 3) Julien Wiese, West, 2:02.12; 4) Ethan Kwon, Sr, 2:04.73; 5) Noah Hoefer, Dim, 2:04.98; 6) Lucas Wisdom, Ser, 2:06.03; 7) Josiah Keen, ER, 2:06.70; 8) George Sholton, West, 2:14.47

50 freestyle — 1) Brian Jarupakorn, Ser, 20.83; 2) Fischer Kass, Dim, 22.02; 3) Scott Babbitt, Dim, 22.25; 4) Andrew Billings, Dim, 22.72; 5) Reuben Dobson, Chu, 23.05; 6) Thomas Myers, ER, 23.06; 7) Robert Watson, Sou, 24.02; 8) James Tatakis, Dim, 24.04

Diving — 1) Gabe Dobson, Chu, 482.95; 2) Marty Rygh, Dim, 406.15; 3) Ernest Kvidera, Dim, 354.30; 4) Daniel Cabrera, West, 336.30; 5) Kosuke Nakamura, Chu, 231.95

100 butterfly — 1) Brian Jarupakorn, Ser, 49.02; 2) Jacob Mitchell, Dim, 52.78; 3) Jimmy Blackstone, Chu, 53.28; 4) Noah Hoefer, Dim, 55.71; 5) Thomas Myers, ER, 55.88; 6) Alexander Carhart, West, 56.35; 7) Caleb Rapanut, ER, 56.78; 8) James Tatakis, Dim, 58.72

100 freestyle — 1) Jesse Tatakis, Dim, 48.41; 2) Scott Babbitt, Dim, 48.67; 3) Fischer Kass, Dim, 49.11; 4) David Bascom, South, 49.28; 5) Ethan Bartz, Ser, 50.22; 6) Robert Kompsie, Dim, 51.88; 7) Kaden Rhodes, South, 52.45; 8) Gavin Kitchen, Ser, 52.50

500 freestyle — 1) Kenneth Octuk, Dim, 4:51.70; 2) Reuben Dobson, Chu, 5:06.99; 3) Donovan Lodzins, Chu, 5:10.72; 4) Owen Kelly, Dim, 5:16.47; 5) Jake Metzger, ER, 5:19.59; 6) Max Waters, Dim, 5:24.21; 7) Justice Arola, West, 5:28.66; 8) Luke Hoen, Dim, 5:31.51

200 freestyle relay — 1) Dimond (Jacob Mitchell, Scott Babbitt, Jesse Tatakis, Fischer Kass), 1:27.82; 2) Service, 1:28.02; 3) Eagle River (Matthew Heaphy, Thomas Myers, William Spence, Micah Keen), 1:31.64; 4) South, 1:33.61; 5) West, 1:36.51; 6) Chugiak (Gabe Gray, Brandon Bingham, Colin Maspinsky, Benjamin Strickland), 1:47.18; 7) East, 1:48.74; 8) Bartlett, 2:14.48

100 backstroke — 1) Nicholas Price, Ser, 52.96; 2) Jacob Mitchell, 54.04; 3) Jimmy Blackstone, 55.86; 4) Gavin Kitchen, Ser, 57.50; 5) David Bascom, South, 58.32; 6) Alexander Carhart, West, 59.77; 7) Robert Kompsie, Dim, 59.90; 8) Caleb Rapanut, ER, 1:02.29

100 breaststroke — 1) Tavner Wisdom, Ser, 58:03; 2) Josiah Keen, ER, 59.84; 3) Matthew Heaphy, ER, 59.99; 4) Andrew Billings, Dim, 1:01.05; 5) Ethan Kwon, Ser, 1:01.19; 6) Julien Wiese, West, 1:01.66; 7) Micah Keen, ER, 1:02.46; 8) Lucas Wisdom, Ser, 1:03.10

400 freestyle relay — 1) Dimond (Kenneth Octuk, Jesse Tatakis, Andrew Billings, Scott Babbitt), 3:17.84; 2) Service, 3:19.43; 3) Chugiak (Reuben Dobson, Donovan Lodzins, Gabe Dobson, Jimmy Blackstone), 3:26.40; 4) South, 3:27.13; 5) West, 3:28.78; 6) Eagle River (William Spence, Caleb Rapanut, Josiah Keen, Micah Keen), 3:28.97

Facebook comments