Gymnasts wrap season at CIC meet

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 - 11:12
  • Chugiak’s Emily Rand competes in the parallel uneven bars during the Region IV Gymnastics Championships on Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019 at Dimond High. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River junior Amanda Gross competes in the vault event at the Region IV Gymnastics Championships on Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019 at Dimond High. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River gymnasts get pumped up before the start of the Region IV Gymnastics Championships on Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019 at Dimond High. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)

Chugiak’s Emily Rand placed fourth in the floor exercise and 12th in the all-around competition Saturday at the Cook Inlet Conference Gymnastics Meet at Dimond High.

The CHS junior was the top local competitor at the season-ending meet. Teammate Makenna Casey was 13th in the all-around competition, highlighted by a ninth-place finish on the parallel uneven bars for the fourth-place Mustangs.

Finja Ochse placed ninth on the balance beam to lead Eagle River, which finished sixth in the team standings.

Chugiak won the region academic award for being the team with the highest overall combined GPA.

Kristen Snowden was 24th for the Mustangs in the all-around competition, with Samantha Woolley 27th, Nicole Lewis 28th and Megan Staicer 38th, Sophia Ehman 39th.

Daniela Lopez finished 23rd in the all-around to lead Eagle River, followed by Ochse (25th), AJ Pennington (26th), Amaya Gross (33rd), Hailey Parmenter (36th), Noelle Zellman (41st) and Vivien Didier (50th).

South won the overall team title and swept the top three spots in the all-around, with Brielely Aich winning the vault and bars to claim the individual title.

CIC Gymnastics Meet

Oct. 26, 2019

Team scores

1) South, 219.650; 2) Dimond, 209.675; 3) West, 190.050; 4) Chugiak, 181.650; 5) Service, 173.450; 6) Eagle River, 168.850

All Around

1) Brieley Aich, South, 33.45; 2) Ellie Decker, South, 33.4; 3) Idalis Williams, South, 33.50. Other Chugiak-Eagle River: 12) Emily Rand, Chugiak, 28.35; 13) Makenna Casey, Chugiak, 28.3; 23) Daniela Lopez, ERHS, 26.850; 24) Kristen Snowden, Chu, 26.7; 25) Finja Ochse, ERHS, 26.250; 26) AJ Pennington, ERHS, 26.2; 27) Samantha Woolley, Chu, 25.9; 33) Amaya Gross, ERHS, 23.4; 36) Hailey Parmenter, ERHS, 22.4; 38) Megan Staicer, Chu, 22.05; 39) Sophia Ehmann, Chu, 21.750; 41) Noelle Zellmann, ERHS, 21.1; 47) Jenna Jensen, Chu, 18.55

Floor

1) Lilah Johnson, Dimond, 9.150; 2) Tatym Doucet, Dimond, 9.1; 3) Brieley Aich, South, 9.0. Other Chugiak-Eagle River: 4) Emily Rand, Chugiak, 8.925

Beam

1) Ellie Decker, South, 8.6; 2) Anna Perez Vargas, Dimond, 8.45; 3) Idalis Williams, South, 8.4. Other Chugiak-Eagle River: 9) Finja Ochse, Eagle River, 7.8

Vault

1) Brieley Aich, South, 8.55; 2) Idalis Williams, South, 8.5; 3) Ellie Decker, South, 8.45. Other Chugiak-Eagle River: 7) Emily Rand, Chugiak, 8.325

Bars

1) Brieley Aich, South, 7.650; 2) Ellie Decker, South, 7.450; 3) Idalis Williams, South, 7.350. Other Chugiak-Eagle River: 9) Makenna Casey, Chugiak, 6.050

Facebook comments