Six named to American Legion Baseball Team of Excellence

Tuesday, July 30, 2019 - 11:17
  • Eagle River shortstop Noah Lower takes a throw at third base as an East player slids in safely during Eagle River’s American Legion Baseball win over East on Sunday, July 7, 2019 at Bartlett High. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)

Six local American Legion baseball players have been named to the Alaska Legion Baseball Team of Excellence, including five Mustangs and a lone Wolf.

Named to the team as starting pitchers were Chugiak’s Camden Costanios and Sam Hall, along with Eagle River reliever Noah Lower. Chugiak catcher Trystan Costanios — who is set to start his college baseball career at Mt. Hood Community College later this year — was also named to the first team, as was the Mustangs’ slick-fielding shortstop Justin Nevells and Chugiak center fielder Chrstian Cambridge.

Chugiak infielder Billy Smith made the team’s Honorable Mention list, as did Eagle River starting pitcher Braden Olmstead and utility man Orazio Ramos. Olmstead also made Honorable Mention as an infielder, as did Lower.

ALB Team of Excellence

First Team

STARTING PITCHER

Austin Robertson Wasilla

Donavin McCurley Juneau

Logan Smith Kenai

Leland Wilson West

Hayden McGarrigan Ketchikan

Camden Costanios Chugiak

Sam Hall Chugiak

Mose Hayes Kenai

RELIEF PITCHER

Jacob Gilbert Wasilla

Gage Webster South

Noah Lower Eagle River

CATCHER

Trystan Costanios Chugiak

Luke Langnes West

Nathan James Kodiak

INFIELD

Justin Nevells Chugiak

Liam Kiffer Ketchikan

Ricky Gatter South

Christian Ludeman Juneau

Wyatt Barajas Ketchikan

David Michael Kenai

Clayton Boyett Wasilla

Matt Thompson Dimond

OUTFIELD

Jacob Gilbert Wasilla

Robert Cox Juneau

Christian Cambridge Chugiak

Anders Hocum Kodiak

Luke Guggenmos Palmer

Gage Webster South

UTILITY

Damian Mohl South

Taylon Ottinger Wasilla

Donavin McCurley Juneau

COACHES OF THE YEAR

Ken Ottinger Wasilla

Matt McLaughlin Palmer

Joe Tompkins Juneau

Honorable Mention

STARTING PITCHER

Reid Brock South

Terren Sugita South

Braden Olmstead Eagle River

Sam Maudsley Service

Luke Langnes West

Zach Satterly Palmer

Alex Garcia North Pole

Jeremiah Eneix Dimond

Robert Cox Juneau

Gabe Storie Juneau

RELIEF PITCHER

Harrison Metz Kenai

Patrick Leshan East

Zack Barnhart East

CATCHER

Josh Smith Service

Dustin Peterson North Pole

Jacob Dunham East

Brock McCormick Juneau

INFIELD

John Grantier Bartlett

Clancy O’Donnell Wasilla

Reid Brock South

Terren Sugita South

Noah Lower Eagle River

Braden Olmstead Eagle River

Isaac Roehl Fairbanks

Sean Giffen Service

Leland Wilson West

Jack Opinsky West

Zach Satterly Palmer

Owen Hayes Palmer

Bryant Marks Palmer

Alex Garcia North Pole

Jacob Angaiak Fairbanks

Billy Smith Chugiak

Chase Solberg East

Mose Hayes Kenai

OUTFIELD

Sam Lebo West

Jack Dolan Dimond

Kasey Watts Juneau

Jeremy Kupferschmid Kenai

UTILITY

Nelson Korshin Bartlett

Andrew Troppmann Fairbanks

Harrison Metz Kenai

Carson McLaughlin Palmer

Dustin Peterson North Pole

Orazio Ramos Eagle River

Logan Smith Kenai

Facebook comments