Mountain runners complete challenging Crow Pass crossing

Tuesday, July 23, 2019 - 14:21
  • Lauren Fritz runs through a field of tall grass between Icicle and Dishwater Creeks on Saturday, July 20, 2019 during the Crow Pass Crossing race. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
  • Roan Hall leads a group of runners around a corner near the Perch on Saturday, July 20, 2019 during the Crow Pass Crossing race. (Loren Holmes / ADN)

Anchorage’s Scott Patterson won a record sixth Crow Pass Crossing men’s title Saturday and Palmer’s Christy Marvin won her fifth straight women’s championship in the 23-mile wilderness race between Girdwood and Eagle River.

Patterson completed the course in 3 hours, 3 minutes, 39 seconds to best Tracen Knopp by nine minutes. Kenny Brewer, a 2011 Chugiak High grad, finished seventh to lead all locals in the race. Recent CHS grad Daniel Bausch was ninth in his debut race despite banging his knee after running into a rock.

“It hurt more than anything, but I finished ninth and I’m very happy about it,” Bausch told the Anchorage Daily News.

[[READ MORE: On a challenging day in the mountains, Scott Patterson wins a record 6th Crow Pass title (via ADN)]]

Marvin won a sprint to the finish over Anne Spencer and Jessica Vetch, winning in a time of 3:39:46 to best Spencer by 23 seconds and Vetch by 30. Anchorage’s Lauren Fritz, a 2006 Eagle River High grad, finished fifth.

[[READ MORE: Christy Marvin claimes her fifth straight Crow Pass Crossing win (via ADN)]]

The race begins at the Crow Pass trailhead near Girdwood and ends at the Eagle River Nature Center. Racers reported high water on the Eagle River crossing midway through the race and muddy, overgrown trail conditions throughout the race. A total of 102 men and 32 women completed the course within the 6-hour time limit, while seven men and four women started the race but were unable to reach the finish within the allotted time.

2019 Crow Pass Crossing

Men’s finishers

1) Scott Patterson, 3:03:39;2) Tracen Knopp, 3:12:40; 3) Adam Loomis, 3:13:21; 4) Chad Trammell, 3:15:29; 5) Lyon Kopsack, 3:16:09; 6) Erik Johnson, 3:20:00; 7) Kenneth Brewer, 3:23:21; 8) Ryan Beckett, 3:32:09; 9) Daniel Bausch, 3:33:13; 10) Brian Kirchner, 3:33:32; 11) Ben Marvin, 3:34:07; 12) Conor Deal, 3:37:18; 13) Kade Fitzgerald, 3:37:40; 14) Michael Earnhart, 3:39:54; 15) Harlow Robinson, 3:40:38; 16) Richard Lockwood, 3:41:41; 17) Christopher Kirk, 3:42:02; 18) Miles Knotek, 3:44:37; 19) Craig Taylor, 3:46:08; 20) Franklin Dekker, 3:47:27; 21) Jack Consenstein, 3:48:29; 22) Collin Atkinson, 3:50:57; 23) Ross Ring-Jarvi, 3:53:51; 24) Brett Winegar, 3:55:57; 25) Daniel Evans, 3:57:23; 26) Ben Muse, 4:01:20; 27) Joseph Nyholm, 4:03:00; 28) Troy Larson, 4:03:24; 29) Tony Slatonbarker, 4:03:44; 30) Steve Lee, 4:05:23; 31) Gorka Leal, 4:09:09; 32) Patrick Lewis, 4:09:13; 33) Gino Graziano, 4:09:15; 34) Jim McDonough, 4:09:50; 35) John Weddleton, 4:12:17; 36) Ben Sturgulewski, 4:13:58; 37) Luke Rosier, 4:13:59; 38) Josh Allely, 4:14:12; 39) Lance Kopsack, 4:14:41; 40) Seth Berntsen, 4:15:25; 41) Tim Johnson, 4:17:33; 42) Aaron Martin, 4:23:06; 43) Steven Andersen, 4:23:44; 44) Jack Ginter, 4:24:05; 45) Miles Dennis, 4:24:06; 46) William Taylor, 4:24:36; 47) Andrew Baalerud, 4:26:24; 48) Eben Sargent, 4:26:34; 49) Roan Hall, 4:27:14; 50) Garrett Evridge, 4:28:45; 51) Eric Vilce, 4:29:03; 52) Michael Herrera, 4:32:21; 53) David Rhodes, 4:35:37; 54) Eric Mortensen-Nemore, 4:35:50; 55) Nathan Smith, 4:37:03; 56) James Fess, 4:37:25; 57) Dan Virgin, 4:37:55; 58) Thomas Nenahlo, 4:38:21; 59) Scott Voorhees, 4:40:12; 60) Justin Zagorski, 4:40:25; 61) Noble Dj Gurney, 4:42:31; 62) Andy Varner, 4:42:37; 63) Kevin Knotek, 4:42:52; 64) Nathanael Ray, 4:43:36; 65) Patrick Stinson, 4:43:43; 66) Brian Boyle, 4:45:40; 67) Dan Brokaw, 4:48:07; 68) Joe Kiefer, 4:48:29; 69) Jacob Case, 4:49:21; 70) Marek Kolendo, 4:50:36; 71) Greg Stocker, 4:53:23; 72) Jacob Bera, 4:54:02; 73) Chester Gilmore, 4:56:24; 74) Jacob Lamphier, 4:57:04; 75) Keith Blanchette, 4:59:10; 76) Ryan Fisher, 4:59:21; 77) Blake Elder, 5:05:00; 78) Barry Benko, 5:05:43; 79) Braun Kopsack, 5:06:08; 80) Andrew Clarke, 5:06:38; 81) Brian Mason, 5:08:47; 82) Alec Kay, 5:10:45; 83) Clayton Beethe, 5:11:03; 84) Mario Galindo, 5:11:45; 85) John Clark, 5:12:56; 86) Scott Ahrens, 5:13:03; 87) Justin Jay, 5:15:42; 88) Andrew Noble, 5:25:17; 89) Marcus Reese, 5:26:05; 90) Randy Peterson, 5:26:55; 91) Dean Denter, 5:32:17; 92) Christopher Walker, 5:38:30; 93) Lucas Blackburn, 5:38:46; 94) Matthew Coburn, 5:39:18; 95) Michael Madsen, 5:40:07; 96) Justin Smole, 5:41:53; 97) Matthew Kampen, 5:41:55; 98) Ed Leonetti, 5:44:36; 99) Dane Crowley, 5:46:31; 100) Aaron Foye, 5:48:16; 101) David Retherford, 5:52:42; 102) Rhyss Vivian, 5:56:37

Women’s finishers

1) Christy Marvin, 3:39:46; 2) Ann Spencer, 3:40:09; 3) Jessica Vetsch, 3:40:16; 4) Hannah Lafleur, 3:45:11; 5) Lauren Fritz, 3:49:09; 6) Julianne Dickerson, 3:52:53; 7) Michaela Keller-Miller, 4:02:13; 8) Katie Krehlik, 4:06:46; 9) Jenna Difolco, 4:16:56; 10) Julie Johnson, 4:17:33; 11) Sarah Freistone, 4:36:06; 12) Emily Evans, 4:36:39; 13) Carly Venzke, 4:39:33; 14) Alejandra Legate, 4:42:23; 15) Jackie Stark, 4:44:52; 16) Greer Gehler, 4:45:30; 17) Natalie Dawson, 4:53:16; 18) Mara Menahan, 4:53:17; 19) Jocelyn Kopsack, 4:58:26; 20) Milissa Lewis, 4:59:20; 21) Meredyth Richards, 5:01:19; 22) Susan Casey, 5:02:28; 23) Melanee Stiassny, 5:11:45; 24) Sara Bryan, 5:13:34; 25) Emily Funk, 5:23:06; 26) Erin Larson, 5:23:27; 27) Rachel Gernat, 5:26:45; 28) April Rezendes, 5:26:55; 29) Leah Legate, 5:37:40; 30) Gina Robinson, 5:53:26; 31) Heidi Conway, 5:53:26; 32) Michelle Humphrey, 5:54:57

Facebook comments