Chugiak boys win state track title, CHS girls break two state records

Monday, May 27, 2019 - 10:48
  • Chugiak’s Logan Mathieu (103) exclaims as he wins the Division I boys 110 meter hurdles race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Brooklynn Gould takes the baton from teammate Ellie Scherffius in the Division I girls 4x100 meter relay at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Gould, Scherffius, Reilly Hall and Shaylee Griffin broke the state record in the event. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Carter Gladwill exclaims after crossing the finish line in the Division I boys 400 meters at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Competitors in the Division I girls 800 meters including Lathrop’s Laura Alvanna (375), Dimond’s Kylie Judd (155), South’s Ava Earl (585), Wasilla’s Allison VanPelt (657) and Eagle River’s Emily Walsh race during the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. VanPelt won the race. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Owen Lewis competes in the Division I boys triple jump at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Fans cheer for Chugiak’s Daniel Bausch after Bausch won the Division I boys 1,600 meter run at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Daniel Bausch hugs Mustangs head coach Melissa Hall after winning the Division I boys 1,600 meters at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • From left, Chugiak’s Daniel Bausch, Chugiak’s Hyrum Nelson, Dimond’s Santiago Prosser and West Valley’s Camron Herron race in the Division I boys 1,600 meter run at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Breanna Day, right, leads a pack of runners during the Division I girls 1,600 meter run at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Brooklynn Gould reacts as she nears the finish line of the Division I girls 4x200 meter relay at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Gould joined Ellie Scherffius, Reilly Hall and Shaylee Griffin in breaking the state record in the event. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Brooklynn Gould reacts after hearing she ran a personal best time of 45.54 seconds en route to victory in the Division I girls 300 meter hurdles race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Caleb Lattier, center, competes in the unfied 100 meter dash at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Carter Gladwill competes in the Division I boys 800 meter run at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Carter Gladwill gestures to the crowd after winning the Division I boys 400 meter dash at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Carter Gladwill warms up before the Division I boys 400 meter dash at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Chloe Garber competes in the Division I girls triple jump at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • From left, Chugiak’s Ezra Erickson, Jeremiah Wilson, Logan Mathieu and Wyatt Rohde carry the Alaska flag after winning the Division I boys 4x100 meter relay at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak fans celebrate as the Mustangs’ winning 4x100 meter relay team of Brooklynn Gould, Ellie Scherffius, Reilly Hall and Shaylee Griffin take a victory lap after setting a new state record in the event at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • East’s Colton Herman (203) leads the Division I boys 100 meter dash at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Also pictured are Bartlett’s Treyone Suber (48), Chugiak’s Jeremiah Wilson (110) and Service’s Jacob Jines (481). (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Competitors in the Division I girls 1,600 meter run jostle for position at the starting line during the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Daniel Bausch gets a hug from teammate Hyrum Nelson after Bausch won the Division I boys 1,600 meters and Nelson finished second at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Colby Teller, right, hands the baton to teammate Deven Wesolowski during the Division I boys 4x800 meter relay at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Helen Wilson, Laura Ripp, Emily Walsh and Claire Nelson take a victory lap after winning the Division I girls 4x800 meter relay at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Emily Walsh competes in the Division I girls 4x800 meter relay at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Walsh, Claire Nelson, Laura Ripp and Helen Wilson won the race. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Jeremiah Wilson, right, and Ezra Erickson celebrate after winning the Division I boys 4x100 meter relay with teammates Logan Mathieu and Wyatt Rohde (not pictured) at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Ezra Erickson runs the first leg of the Division I boys 4x200 meter relay at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Brooklynn Gould reacts as the Alaska flag she’s holding hits teammate Shaylee Griffin in the face as Chugiak’s Ellie Scherffius, left, and Reilly Hall, right, look on after the Mustangs broke the state record in the Division I girls 4x200 meter relay at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Claire Nelson, right, looks toward the crowd as compeitors in the Division I girls 1,600 meter run walk off the track at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River coaches cheer for Carter Gladwill after the ERHS graduate won the Division I boys 400 meter dash at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Grace Dunn competes in the Division I girls 4x800 meter relay at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Hyrum Nelson, left, edges teammate Daniel Bausch for third place in the Division I boys 800 meter run at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Jared Parks competes in the Division I boys triple jump at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Jeremiah Wilson crosses the finish line in second place in the Division I boys 4x200 meter relay at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Jordan Hales competes in the Division I girls triple jump at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Justin Nevells competes in the Division I boys triple jump at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. Nevells finished sixth. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak assistant coach Brian Kruchoski hugs hurdler Logan Mathieu after Mathieu won the Division I boys 110 meter hurdles at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Logan Mathieu runs with the Alaska flag after winning the Division I boys 110 meter hurdles at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Birchwood Christian’s Mariyah Becker races to a third place finish in the Division II girls 400 meter dash at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. At right is Haines runner Avery Williamson, who finished sixth. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River track and field coach Matt Turner points to Carter Gladwill after Gladwill won the Division I boys 400 meter dash at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Morgan Bolin returns the Alaska state flag after taking a victory lap following her win in the Division I girls 100 meter hurdles at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Morgan Bolin clears the first hurdle en route to victory in the Division I girls 100 meter hurdles at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Michael Olson, left, races Chugiak’s Max Hartke during the Division I boys 4x800 meter relay at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Oz Sparks, left, and Caleb Lattier react after Sparks finished the unified 100 meter dash at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Reilly Hall runs to a seventh place finish in the Division I girls 400 meter dash at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Birchwood Christian’s Serena Becker leads Kenai’s Brooke Satathie around a corner during the Division II girls 1,600 meter run at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • The race starter fires his gun at the start of a race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • The Division I boys state championship trophy at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Division I Track and Field Championships at Machetanz Field in Palmer on Saturday, May 25, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Kenny Huffer throws the discus during the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Track and Field Championships on Friday, May 24, 2019 at Machetanz Field in Palmer. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)

PALMER — Through rain and shine, Chugiak’s track and field team kept piling up the points — and the records — Saturday at the state track and field championships at Machetanz Field.

The Mustangs won the Division I boys team title with depth and determination while the girls team broke two state relay records despite rapidly changing weather that featured bright sunshine in the morning followed by wind and rain in the afternoon.

The South girls ran away with the Division I team title and the Kenai Central girls edged Grace Christian in the Division II competition. And the ACS boys did what the ACS boys do — they won another Division II title, their seventh in a row.

Distance runner Daniel Bausch followed up his win Friday in the 3,200 meters with a victory in the 1,600 for the champion Mustangs, who also got wins from Logan Mathieu in the 110 meter hurdles and in the 400 relay, where Mathieu, Ezra Erickson, Wyatt Rohde and Jeremiah Wilson held off West Valley.

“All that hard work paid off,” said Mathieu, a sophomore who didn’t even qualify for the state meet last season.

The Mustangs were everywhere Saturday in winning their fourth state title and first since 1996, getting at least one finalist in every individual running event except the 400 meters. They also scored points in all four relays and four of the five field events.

“We’re a very diverse team and we just compliment each other well,” said Mathieu.

Hyrum Nelson was third in the 800 and second in both the 3,200 and 1,600 for the Mustangs. Both Nelson and Bausch broke Chugiak’s school record in the 1,600 meters Saturday.

The sixth-place Eagle River girls got wins from Morgan Bolin in the 100 meter hurdles and from Helen Wilson, Emily Walsh, Claire Nelson and Laura Ripp in the 4x800 meter relay. Walsh also finished second in the 800 and fourth in both the 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Carter Gladwill won the 400 meters for the Eagle River boys, who were ninth in the Division I boys team standings.

West Valley finished second in the Division I boys team competition behind a sublime weekend from Terrell Johnson, who won the Division I boys high jump, long jump and 300 meter hurdles in addition to running a leg on the winning 800 relay team. The Bartlett boys were third.

East’s Colton Herman followed up his state-record run in the 100 meter preliminaries Friday with victories in both the 100 and 200 Saturday to win the Division I boys Athlete of the Meet award.

Sarah Robinson won the 100 meters for the champion South girls, whose Ava Earl finished second to West Valley’s Kendall Kramer in both the 1,600 and 3,200. The Dimond girls finished second in the Division I girls team standings.

Third-place Chugiak got record runs in a pair of sprint relays, with Brooklynn Gould, Reilly Hall, Ellie Scherffius and Shaylee Griffin running 49.12 seconds in the 400 to trim more than half a second off the time of 49.77 set by East in 2005. The same four Mustangs then ran 1:43.12 in the 800 relay to crush East’s record of 1:44.86 set in 2003.

Gould, who won the 300 hurdles and was second to Bolin in the 100 hurdles, was named the Division I girls Athlete of the Meet.

ACS star Fredrick Onochie was named the Division II boys Athlete of the Meet after capping a phenomenal prep career by going 4-for-4 Saturday, winning the 100, 200 and 400 meters and running a leg on the team’s winning 800-meter relay team.

ACS also got a pair of wins from Tristan Merchant in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters and a win from Merchant, Kaleb Smith, Jayden Thomas and Joshua Davis in the 4x400 relay.

Chugiak coach Melissa Hall said it was no surprise to see the Lions out in front of the Division II boys standings once again.

“Jason Hofaker is one of the best coaches I think this state has ever seen,” she said.

Hall credited her own coaching staff of Luke Steele, Brian Kruchoski, Charity Manwaring and Laura Homan for lifting Chugiak to the school’s third state track and field championship in the last four years. The Chugiak girls won back-to-back titles in 2016-17.

“Our coaching staff really came together this year,” she said.

Jaycie Calvert won the 1,600 and 3,200 for the Division II champion Kenai Central girls, who also got individual wins from Chelsea Plagge in the triple jump and Savanna Wilson in the 100 hurdles, as well as victories in two of the four relays.

Delta Junction’s Hailey Williams was named the Division II girls Athlete of the Meet after winning the 100, 200 and 400.

The Birchwood Christian girls finished ninth in the Division II girls standings thanks to a busy weekend from Mariyah and Serena Becker. Mariyah finished third in the 400, sixth in the 200 and seventh in the 100 while Region II Athlete of the Year Serena was fourth in the 1,600, fifth in the 800 and seventh in the 3,200.

Locals shine

Chugiak-Eagle River athletes were easy to spot Friday and Saturday, with competitors from Chugiak, Eagle River and Birchwood Christian School scoring points in nearly every event. The Chugiak boys won three individual titles and a relay championship, had 19 individual finishes in the top eight spots and scored points in all four relays; the Chugiak girls won one individual and two relay titles and had 11 top-eight finishes; the Eagle River boys won an individual title, got a second-place from Gladwill in the 800 meters and had a pair of relay teams in the finals; and Birchwood Christian finished 10th in the Division II girls standings behind six finals appearances — three each — from the Becker sisters.

Here’s a look at each of the local placewinners:

Chugiak boys (1st place, Division I boys)

Daniel Bausch: 1st, 3,200 meters; 1st, 1,600 meters; 4th, 800 meters; Logan Mathieu: 1st, 110 meter hurdles; 1st, 4x100 meter relay; 2nd, 4x200 relay; 5th, 300 meter hurdles; Hyrum Nelson: 2nd, 3,200 meters; 2nd, 1,600 meters; 3rd, 800 meters; Jeremiah Wilson: 1st, 4x100 relay; 2nd, 4x200 relay;2nd, 100 meters; 2nd, 200 meters; Wyatt Rohde: 1st, 4x100 meter relay; 2nd, 300 meter hurdles; 4th, 4x400 relay; 5th, 110 meter hurdles; Ezra Erickson: 1st, 4x100 meter relay; 2nd, 4x200 meter relay; Austin Harr: 2nd, 4x200 relay; 4th, 4x400 relay; Kenny Huffer: 6th, shot put; 8th, discus; Torrin Girard: 4th, Discus; Dray Etienne: 7th, high jump; Owen Lewis: 4th, triple jump; Jared Parks: 8th, triple jump; Max Hartke: 4th, 4x400 meter relay; 6th, 4x800 meter relay; Justin Nevells: 4th, 4x400 meter relay; 6th, triple jump; Calvin Brady: 6th, 4x800 meter relay; Riley Fugere: 6th, 4x800 meter relay; Will Gerlach: 6th, 4x800 meter relay

Chugiak girls (3rd place, Division I girls)

Brooklynn Gould: 1st, 300 meter hurdles; 1st, 4x100 meter relay; 1st, 4x200 meter relay; 2nd, 100 meter hurdles; Reilly Hall: 1st, 4x100 meter relay; 1st, 4x200 meter relay; 5th, 200 meters; 7th, 400 meters; Ellie Scherffius: 4th, 100 meters; 1st, 4x100 meter relay; 1st, 4x200 meter relay; Shaylee Griffin: 4th, 100 meters; 1st, 4x100 meter relay; 1st, 4x200 meter relay; Breanna Day: 6th, 3,200 meters; Maria Peters: 6th, 300 meter hurdles; Sophia Dedmore: 5th, 4x800 meter relay; Adrianna Proffitt: 5th, 4x800 meter relay; Grace Dunn: 5th, 4x800 meter relay; Kali Smedley: 5th, 4x800 meter relay; Kaitlyn Eastman: 8th, discus

Eagle River girls (6th, Division I girls)

Emily Walsh: 1st, 4x800 meter relay; 2nd, 800 meters; 4th, 1,600 meters; 4th, 3,200 meters; Morgan Bolin: 1st, 100 meter hurdles; 8th, 100 meters; Claire Nelson: 1st, 4x800 meter relay; 8th, 3,200 meters; Helen Wilson: 1st, 4x800 meter relay; Laura Ripp: 1st, 4x800 meter relay; Chloe Garber: 4th, triple jump

Eagle River boys (9th, Division I boys)

Carter Gladwill: 1st, 400 meters; 2nd, 800 meters; 2nd, 4x800 meter relay; 5th, 4x400 meter relay; Colby Teller: 2nd, 4x800 meter relay; 5th, 4x400 meter relay; Deven Wesolowski: 2nd, 4x800 meter relay; 5th, 4x400 meter relay; Michael Olson: 2nd, 4x800 meter relay; Curtis Bay: 5th, 4x400 meter relay

Birchwood Christian School girls (10th, Division II girls)

Mariyah Becker: 3rd, 400 meters; 6th, 200 meters; 7th, 100 meters; Serena Becker: 4th, 1,600 meters; 5th, 800 meters; 7th, 3,200 meters

ASAA State Track and Field Championships

Friday, Saturday at Palmer

Division I

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. South, 88; 2. Dimond, 60; 3. Chugiak, 56; 4. West Valley, 46.33; 5. Soldotna, 42; 6. Eagle River, 40; 7. West, 36; 8. Kodiak, 31; 9. Palmer 30; 10. East, 24; 11. Juneau, 23; 12 (tie). Bartlett, Service, 20; 14. North Pole, 18.33; 15. Wasilla, 16; 16. Thunder Mountain, 13.33; 17. Lathrop, 6; 18. Ketchikan, 4; 19. Colony, 3.

100 - 1. Sarah Robinson, Sou, 12.76 seconds; 2. Teeana Nicholai, Pal, 12.78; 3. Paige Searies, Sou, 12.89; 4. Ellie Scherffius, Chu, 13.13; 5. Shaylee Griffin, Chu, 13.14; 6. Autumn Blair, Ser, 13.35.

200 - 1. Damecia Jones, Bar, 25.95; 2. Paige Searles, Sou, 26.03; 3. Sarah Robinson, Sou, 26.09; 4. Ta’zhay Wyche, Wes, 26.78; 5. Reilly Hall, Chu, 27.09; 6. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 27.38.

400 - 1. Damecia Jones, Bar, 58.94; 2. Hannah Deer, TM, 1:00.07; 3. Ta’zhay Wyche, Wes, 1:00.11; 4. Kaitlyn Backman, Wes, 1:00.56; 5. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 1:01.03; 6. Linh Bui, Sou, 1:01.07.

800 - 1. Allison VanPelt, Was, 2:18.95; 2. Emily Walsh, ER, 2:20.20; 3. Naomi Bailey, WV, 2:20.20; 4. Ava Earl, Sou, 2:23.54; 5. Kylie Judd, Dim, 2:24.24; 6. Lucy Young, Sou, 2:25.26.

1,600 - 1. Kendall Kramer, WV, 4:56.15; 2. Ava Earl, Sou, 4:57.23; 3. Allison VanPelt, Was, 5:01.31; 4. Emily Walsh, ER, 5:03.80; 5. Sadie Tuckwood, Jun, 5:04.69; 6. Kylie Judd, Dim, 5:05.52.

3,200 - 1. Kendall Kramer, WV, 10:27.18; 2. Ava Earl, Sou, 10:51.28; 3. Grace Fahrney, Ser, 10:59.28; 4. Emily Walsh, ER, 11:01.48; 5. Sadie Tuckwood, Jun, 11:16.60; 6. Breanna Day, Chu, 11:43.11.

100 hurdles - 1. Morgan Bolin, ER, 15.06; 2. Brooklynn Gould, Chu, 15.46; 3. Hailee Blair, Kod, 16.06; 4. Denisha Snow, Wes, 16.81; 5. Sheridan Blasey, WV, 17.18; 6. Hannah Villaroya, Kod, 17.53.

300 hurdles - 1. Brooklynn Gould, Chu, 45.54; 2. Hailee Blair, Kod, 45.96; 3. Hannah Villaroya, Kod, 47.75; 4. Ada Odden, Ket, 48.53; 5. Maria Cvancara, Dim, 48.91; 6. Maria Peters, Chu, 49.50.

400 relay - 1. Chugiak, 49.12; 2. Palmer, 50.51; 3. South, 50.55; 4. Dimond, 51.17; 5. Thunder Mountain, 51.78; 6. Soldotna, 52.73.

800 relay - 1. Chugiak, 1:43.12; 2. South, 1:44.12; 3. West, 1:46.73; 4. Dimond, 1:51.82; 5. Soldotna, 1:53.51; 6. Palmer, 1:54.07.

1,600 relay - 1. West, 4:06.44; 2. Palmer, 4:11.26; 3. Dimond, 4:16.12; 4. Soldotna, 4:19.82; 5. West Valley, 4:22.90; 6. Service, 4:25.13.

3,200 relay - 1. Eagle River, 9:41.50; 2. Juneau, 9:57.51; 3. South, 10:06.48; 4. Soldotna, 10:12.47; 5. Chugiak, 10:20.20; 6. West Valley, 10:23.99.

High jump - 1. Khadijah Morgan, Eas, 5 feet, 3 inches; 2. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 5-0; 3. Hanna Henrie, Sou, 5-0; 4. Kendall Lovell, WV, 4-10; 5. Kristin Pollen, WV, 4-10; 6. Olivia Maisey, Sou, 4-10.

Long jump - 1. Jocelyn Chanonto, Ser, 16-8.25; 2. Bailey Wery Tagaban, Jun, 15-11; 3. Olivia Berg, NP, 15-9; 4. Breeauna O’Rear, NP, 15-7; 5. Kylie Ness, Sol, 15-4.5; 6. Danae Stokes, Dim, 15-3.5.

Triple jump - 1. Danae Stokes, Dim, 33-5.25; 2. Olivia Berg, NP, 33-.5; 3. Harlie Lewallen, Dim, 32-6; 4. Chloie Garber, ER, 32-1; 5. Kylie Ness, Sol, 32-.5; 6. Maris Soland, Sou, 31-11.

Shot put - 1. Alissa Pili, Dim, 42-9.25; 2. Ituau Tuisaula, Sol, 41-4.5; 3. Laila Tosi, Eas, 39-10; 4. Ahlissa Timu, Kod, 38-7.5; 5. Teeana Nicholai, Pal, 37-2; 6. Hanna Tennesen, Col, 36-1.

Discus - 1. Alissa Pili, Dim, 122-01; 2. Laila Tosi, Eas, 116-4; 3. Maya Pelayo, Lat, 114-3; 4. Ahlissa Timu, Kod, 108-8; 5. Willow Oswald, Sou, 107-1; 6. Sheridan Blasey, WV, 106-11.

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Chugiak, 123; 2. West Valley, 100; 3. Bartlett, 63; 4. Dimond, 47; 5 (tie). East, Soldotna, 42; 7 (tie). Service, Lathrop, 30; 9. Eagle River, 29; 10. Wasilla, 15; 11 (tie). Colony, Juneau, South, 12; 14. Kodiak, 12; 15. West, 6; 16. Palmer, 4.

100 - 1. Colton Herman, Eas, 10.94; 2. Jeremiah Wilson, Chu, 11.20; 3. Jacob Jines, Ser, 11.31; 4. Treyone Suber, Bar, 11.32; 5. Justin Cummings, WV, 11.43; 6. Griffen Roder, Lat, 11.55.

200 - 1. Colton Herman, Eas, 22.11; 2. Jeremiah Wilson, Chu, 22.41; 3. Treyone Suber, Bar, 22.99; 4. Zaci Charles, Eas, 23.37; 5. Ben Booth, Sol, 23.43; 6. Tyler Suber, Bar, 23.86.

400 - 1. Carter Gladwill, ER, 50.30; 2. Austin Cargill, Bar, 51.26; 3. Nathaniel Lyken, Ser, 51.75; 4. Rian King, Bar, 52.08; 5. Nolan Rand, Ser, 52.30; 6. Zane Vrvilo, Col, 52.95.

800 - 1. Camron Herron, WV, 1:55.48; 2. Carter Gladwill, ER, 1:57.47; 3. Hyrum Nelson, Chu, 2:01.03; 4. Daniel Bausch, Chu, 2:01.11; 5. Issac Dammeyer, Wes, 2:01.49; 6. Santiago Prosser, Dim, 2:02.23.

1,600 - 1. Daniel Bausch, Chu, 4:13.60; 2. Hyrum Nelson, Chu, 4:15.48; 3. Santiago Prosser, Dim, 4:18.08; 4. Camron Herron, WV, 4:20.06; 5. Everett Cason, Wes, 4:31.18; 6. Dallin Gardiner, Dim, 4:32.17.

3,200 - 1. Daniel Bausch, Chu, 9:21.78; 2. Hyrum Nelson, Chu, 9:37.96; 3. Arne Ellefson-Carnes, JD, 9:45.47; 4. Dallin Gardiner, Dim, 9:52.62; 5. Kaleb Beloy, Sou, 9:56.18; 6. Fred Rygh, Dim, 9:58.00.

110 hurdles - 1. Logan Mathieu, Chu, 15.66; 2. Kevin Johnson, Lat, 15.86; 3. Adrian Velasco, Dim, 15.86; 4. Wyatt Helton, Was, 15.95; 5. Wyatt Rohde, Chu, 16.32; 6. Felix Robertson, Col, 16.36.

300 hurdles - 1. Terrell Johnson, WV, 40.28; 2. Wyatt Rohde, Chu, 40.73; 3. Avery Weston, WV, 40.90; 4. Kevin Johnson, Lat, 42.12; 5. Logan Mathieu, Chu, 42.43; 6. Adrian Velasco, Dim, 42.58.

400 relay - 1. Chugiak, 43.71; 2. West Valley, 44.13; 3. Soldotna, 45.24; 4. Dimond, 45.38; 5. Wasilla, 45.51; 6. Juneau, 46.43.

800 relay - 1. West Valley, 1:30.79; 2. Chugiak, 1:31.45; 3. East, 1:31.47; 4. Lathrop, 1:33.66; 5. Dimond, 1:34.03; 6. Wasilla, 1:34.50.

1,600 relay - 1. West Valley, 3:28.88; 2. Service, 3:31.59; 3. Dimond, 3:34.24; 4. Chugiak, 3:34.94; 5. Eagle River, 3:36.28; 6. Palmer, 3:38.90.

3,200 relay - 1. Dimond, 8:18.10; 2. Eagle River, 8:25.16; 3. Service, 8:26.54; 4. Juneau, 8:33.79; 5. Kodiak, 8:35.45; 6. Chugiak, 8:46.58.

High jump - 1. Terrell Johnson, WV, 6-3; 2. Kaleb Swank, Sol, 6-2; 3. Julian McPhail, Col, 6-0; 4. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 5-10; 5. Keegan Daoust, WV, 5-10; 6. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 5-10.

Long jump - 1. Terrell Johnson, WV, 21-3.5; 2. Colton Herman, Eas, 21-2.75; 3. Quincy Heartwell, Sou, 20-9; 4. Zaci Charles, Eas, 20-4; 5. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 20-1.25; 6. Thomas Christian, Sou, 19-4.75.

Triple jump - 1. Rian King, Bar, 44-0; 2. Ellis Alston, WV, 41-8.75; 3. Keeshaun Rowland, Bar, 41-8.75; 4. Owen Lewis, Chu, 40-5; 5. Jhon Rones, Lat, 40-4.75; 6. Justin Nevells, Chu, 40-3.5.

Discus - 1. Thomas Sio, Bar, 163-8; 2. Jace Henry, Lat, 145-1; 3. Merrick Stacy, WV, 143-2; 4. Torrin Girard, Chu, 142-11; 5. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 141-2; 6. Kenny Huffer, Chu, 137-8.

Shot put - 1. Thomas Sio, Bar, 58-5.5; 2. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 51-10.5; 3. Yasuhiro Yamashita, Kod, 49-10.5; 4. Cody Nye, Sol, 48-10.5; 5. Shaistin Naufahu Gaspar, Bar, 47-1.5; 6. Aaron Faletoi, Sol, 45-7.

Division II

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Kenai, 110; 2. Grace, 95; 3. Sitka, 94; 4. Homer, 72; 5. Delta, 32; 6. Nikiski, 30.5; 7. ACS, 28; 9. Seward, 19; 10. Birchwood, 17; 11. Valdez, 15; 12. Su Valley, 10.5; 13. Tri-Valley, 9; 14. Hutchison, 8; 15. Eielson, 5; 16. Haines, 3; 17 (tie). Skagway, Gustavus, 2; 19. Houston, 1.

100 - 1. Hailey Williams, Del, 12.45; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 12.78; 3. Hayley Maw, Ken, 12.87; 4. Laura Ellis, Gra, 12.94; 5. Carissa Houck, ACS, 13.15; 6. Laura Inama, Hom, 13.37.

200 - 1. Hailey Williams, Del, 25.06; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 25.71; 3. Laura Ellis, Gra, 26.45; 4. Hayley Maw, Ken, 27.22; 5. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 27.61; 6. Mariyah Becker, Bir, 27.84.

400 - 1. Hailey Williams, Del, 58.10; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 58.31; 3. Mariyah Becker, Bir, 1:01.89; 4. Bailey Clifton, Sit, 1:01.99; 5. Lindsey Bartolaba, Sit, 1:02.10; 6. Avery Williamson, Hai, 1:02.67.

800 - 1. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 2:25.23; 2. Brooke Miller, Hom, 2:26.82; 3. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 2:28.69; 4. Katie Best, Mon, 2:33.35; 5. Serena Becker, Bir, 2:33.63; 6. Tawny Smith, Sit, 2:36.11.

1,600 - 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 5:17.70; 2. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 5:18.04; 3. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 5:29.82; 4. Serena Becker, Bir, 5:31.73; 5. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 5:33.10; 6. Grace Annett, Gra, 5:36.52.

3,200 - 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 11:26.77; 2. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 11:36.75; 3. Katie Bast, Mon, 11:53.12; 4. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 12:04.03; 5. Grace Annett, Gra, 12:07.73; 6. Leah Fallon, Ken, 12:30.02.

100 hurdles - 1. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 16.88; 2. Haley Bartolaba, Sit, 17.46; 3. Jazmyn Byfuglien, TV, 17.84; 4. Jolie Lucas, Eie, 17.89; 5. Kassandra Howard, Val, 18.39; 6. Baily Seay, Gus, 18.61.

300 hurdles - 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 48.42; 2. Haley Bartolaba, Sit, 48.82; 3. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 48.91; 4. Katie Stockton, Ken, 50.26; 5. Jazmyn Byfuglien, TV, 50.81; 6. Erin Hendricks, Mon, 52.32.

400 relay - 1. Kenai, 51.75; 2. ACS, 52.20; 3. Grace, 53.04; 4. Sitka, 53.22; 5. Monroe, 55.08; 6. Valdez, 55.34.

800 relay - 1. Kenai, 1:50.43; 2. Nikiski, 1:54.08; 3. ACS, 1:54.27; 4. Sitka, 1:54.35; 5. Monroe, 1:55.31; 6. Hutchison, 1:58.18.

1,600 relay - 1. Sitka, 4:17.30; 2. Homer, 4:25.06; 3. Hutchison, 4:28.71; 4. Kenai, 4:30.37; 5. ACS, 4:33.52; 6. Grace, 4:37.68.

3,200 relay - 1. Homer, 10:22.04;2. Kenai, 10:30.62; 3. Monroe, 10:40.45; 4. Sitka, 10:53.45; 5. Grace, 10:55.59; 6. Seward, 11:13.12.

High jump - 1. Maya Mossanen, SuV, 5-0; 2. Kassandra Howard, Val, 4-10; 3. Mattey Stroemer, Sitka, 4-10; 4 (tie). Bethany Carstens, Nik, Marina Carroll, Hom, 4-8; 6. Jennifer Hansen, Ska, 4-8.

Long jump - 1. Laura Ellis, Gra, 17-3.5; 2. Chelsea Flagge, Ken, 16-3.5; 3. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 15-9.75; 4 (tie). Maddie Schmeling, Gra, Laura Inama, Hom, 15-5.5; 6. Kylie Fletcher-Gilbert, Val, 14-11.5.

Triple jump - 1. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 33-1.75; 2. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 32-5.75; 3. Sophia Coverdell, Gra, 32-1.25; 4. Kylie-Anne Raye, Ken, 31-11; 5. Marina Carroll, Hom, 31-4.5; 6. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 31-0.

Shot put - 1. Anna Brock, Hom, 36-7.25; 2. Jenna Markel, Gra, 35-.75; 3. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 34-7; 4. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 33-5; 5. Jessica Davis, Sit, 33-.25; 6. Ayrieanne Terrell, ACS, 31-10.5.

Discus - 1. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 128-3; 2. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 123-5; 3. Jessica Davis, Sit, 107-3; 4. Jocelyn Brady, Sit, 98-5; 5. Anna Brock, Hom, 94-7; 6. Morgan Feldpausch, Sit, 92-2.

BOYS

Team scores — 1. ACS, 113; 2. Sitka, 94; 3. Grace, 63; 4. Valdez, 56; 5. Su Valley, 38; 6. Kenai, 36; 7. Monroe, 29; 8 (tie). Eielson, Haines, 27; 10. Petersburg, 25; 11. Seward, 21; 12. Delta, 15; 13. Skagway, 8; 14. Galena, 7; 15. Nikiski, 6; 16. Hutchison, 5; 17. Houston, 4; 18. Homer, 3.

100 - 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 11.51; 2. Aiden Luhr, Pet, 11.66; 3. Owen Chadwick, Val, 11.85; 4. John Hicks, SuV, 12.12; 5. Jayden Thomas, ACS, 12.14; 6. Dalton Pinard, SuV, 12.18.

200 - 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 22.93; 2. Owen Chadwick, Val, 23.46; 3. Aiden Luhr, Pet, 23.66; 4. John Hicks, SuV, 23.67; 5. Gavin Goebel, Ska, 24.07; 6. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 24.12.

400 - 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 51.06; 2. Connor Spanos, Sew, 52.00; 3.Vincent Coverdell, Gra, 52.62; 4. Landon Nicholson, Mon, 53.09; 5. Jacob Gagner, Sit, 53.58; 6. John Hicks, SuV, 53.71.

800 - 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 2:00.88; 2. Gabe Martin, Gra, 2:01.51; 3. Landon Nicholson, Mon, 2:02.98; 4. Jacob Gagner, Sit, 2:03.66; 5. Joseph Pate, Sit, 2:03.69; 6. Vincent Coverdell, Gra, 2:06.32.

1,600 - 1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 4:25.98; 2. Skyler McIntyre, Sit, 4:28.64; 3. Gabe Martin, Gra, 4:29.07; 4. Dominic Baciocco, Sit, 4:30.15; 5. Siyel George, Hai, 4:42.53; 6. Thomas Macdonald, SuV, 4:43.01.

3,200 - 1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 9:31.76; 2. Skyler McIntyre, Sit, 9:43.32; 3. Dominic Baciocco, Sit, 9:45.07; 4. Gabe Martin, Gra, 9:49.73; 5. Maison Dunham, Ken, 10:06.65; 6. Siyel George, Hai, 10:07.24.

110 hurdles - 1. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 16.11; 2. William Parks, ACS, 16.72; 3. Garren Nicholson, Mon, 17.77; 4. Graham Staley, Eie, 18.29; 5. Jeffrey Prevost, Val, 18.61; 6. Kacey Hayner, ACS, 19.42.

300 hurdles - 1. Owen Chadwick, Val, 40.80; 2. Dalton Pinard, SuV, 42.04; 3. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 42.24; 4. Garren Nicholson, Mon, 42.92; 5. Luke Graupman, SuV, 44.86; 6. Carson Crager, Hai, 45.44.

400 relay - 1. Valdez, 45.44; 2. Su Valley, 47.33; 3. Sitka, 47.51; 4. Eielson, 48.28; 5. Grace, 48.51; 6. Houston, 48.95.

800 relay - 1. ACS, 1:34.24; 2. Eielson, 1:35.78; 3. Monroe, 1:35.79; 4. Sitka, 1:38.28; 5. Seward, 1:38.56; 6. Houston, 1:49.20.

1,600 relay - 1. ACS, 3:38.14; 2. Sitka, 3:38.58; 3. Seward, 3:40.92; 4. Grace, 3:42.20; 5. Monroe, 3:44.92; 6. Skagway, 3:49.59.

3,200 relay - 1. Sitka, 8:22.77; 2. ACS, 8:42.54; 3. Grace, 8:58.89; 4. Seward, 9:07.49; 5. Haines, 9:17.64; 6. Hutchison, 9:22.03.

High jump - 1. Kyler LaBonte, Val, 5-10; 2. Garrison Lass, Sit, 5-8; 3. Christian Bolton, Eie, 5-8; 4. James Caslin, Del, 5-8; 5. Gavin Goebel, Ska, 5-8; 6. Cy Jolley, SuV, 5-6.

Long jump - 1. William Parks, ACS, 20-2.25; 2. Aedon Dumag, Sit, 19-5.25; 3. Julian Cumps, Pet, 18-10.25; 4. Andrew Beck, Gra, 18-10; 5. Silas McGhee, Hom, 18-5.5; 6. James Caslin, Del, 17-11.5 .

Triple jump - 1. William Parks, ACS, 39-6; 2. Jalen Freeman, Val, 39-1.5; 3. Aedon Dumag, Sit, 38-5.5; 4. James Caslin, Del, 38-2.75; 5. Rheece Heim, Sit, 38-1; 6. Jemar Diga, Sit, 37-8.5.

Discus - 1. James Coulombe, Gra, 156-0; 2. Wesley Verhamme, Hai, 127-5; 3. Andrew Carver, Ken, 126-5; 4. Ben Bialik, Del, 120-8; 5. Koren Sperl, Pet, 120-8; 6. Cy Jolley, SuV, 115-1.

Shot put - 1. James Coulombe, Gra, 48-1; 2. Wesley Verhamme, Hai, 45-7.5; 3. Koby Wightman, Gal, 43-10; 4. Mason Johnson, Eie, 43-4.5; 5. Aedon Dumag, Sitk, 40-1; 6. Hunter Greene, Nik, 39-7.5.

Facebook comments