10 Chugiak-Eagle River skiers qualify for Junior Nationals

Sunday, March 10, 2019 - 11:43
  • Clockwise from upper left: Michael Earnhart, Max Beiergrohslein, Adrianna Proffitt, Helen Wilson, Hannah Cryder, Emily Walsh, Claire Nelson, Porter Blei, Konrad Renner, Miles Denns (Star file photos)
  • Eagle River’s Helen WIlson heads down a hill during a high school cross country ski race at Kincaid Park in 2017. Wilson was recently named to her third U.S. Junior National biathlon team and will travel to the World Championships in Slovakia later his month. (Star file photo/Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt waits at the starting line before the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Claire Nelson skis during the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Emily Walsh finished 11th in the girls Skimeister standings at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Nordic Ski Championships over the weekend in Fairbanks. Walsh was the top finisher on an Eagle River girls team that finished fourth in the overall team standings.
  • Chugiak’s Hannah Cryder skis up a hill during the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Konrad Renner skis during the boys race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Michael Earnhart and Max Beiergrohslein watch the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Miles Dennis competes in the 2018 Chugiak Stampede races at Bartlett High School on Jan. 13, 2018. (Star file photo/Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Porter Blei skis during the boys race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)

A slew of local skiers will compete at Kincaid Park when the 2019 Cross Country Junior National Championships arrive in Anchorage this week.

At total of 10 Chugiak-Eagle River teens qualified for the event based on performances at qualifying events. Adrianna Proffitt, Helen Wilson, Claire Nelson, Emily Walsh and Hannah Cryder qualified to represent Team Alaska in the U18 girls category; Konrad Renner and Porter Blei qualified in the U16 boys; and Michael Earnhart, Miles Dennis and Max Beiergrohslien made the U18/20 boys team.

All 10 are members of the Alaska Nordic Racing team based in Chugiak-Eagle River. Proffitt, Cryder, Renner, Blei, Earnhart, Dennis and Beiergrohslein ski scholastically for Chugiak High School while Wiilson, Nelson and Walsh ski for Eagle River High.

Racing starts Monday (March 11) with individual start freestyle races beginning at 10 a.m.. Wednesday’s races include a classic sprint, with a mass start classic race on Friday and a freestyle relay event Saturday.

For more information, visit juniornationalsxc2019.org.

2019 U.S. Cross Country Junior Nationals

Kincaid Park

Monday, March 11

Interval start freestyle

10 a.m. - U20/U18 boys

11:30 a.m. - U16 boys

12:45 p.m. - U20/U18 girls

1:50 p.m. - U16 girls

Wednesday, March 13

Classic sprints

10 am. - Qualification rounds begin

1 p.m. - U20/U18 boys finals

2:35 p.m. - U20/U18 girls finals

4:15 p.m. - U16 boys/girls finals

Friday, March 15

Mass start classic

10 a.m. - U20 girls

10:55 a.m. - U20 boys

12:05 a.m. - U18 girls

1:05 p.m. - U18 boys

1:55 p.m. - U16 girls

2:30 p.m. - U16 boys

Saturday, March 16

Freestyle relays

10 a.m. - U16 boys

11 a.m. - U16 girls

12 p.m. - U20/U18 girls

1 p.m. - U20/U18 boys

Facebook comments