Eagle River’s Szewczyk, Spano sweep ASBL Shootout

Thursday, January 24, 2019 - 19:21

Eagle River bowlers have been obliterating their Anchorage Scholastic Bowling League rivals this season, so it was fitting a pair of Wolves blew away the competition league’s Shootout Tournament Thursday at Center Bowl in Anchorage.

Wolves Allison Szewczyk and Cameron Spano swept the individual tournament titles, with Szewczyk posting the day’s best three-game series with a 722 and Spano taking the boys competition with a 677.

Szewczyk’s impressive performance highlighted a monster day for the Eagle River girls, whose six bowlers all finished in the top eight spots. Spring Harris (607) finished third in the girls tournament, Amory Anderson (502) was fourth, Haley Stephenson (484) placed sixth, Alexia Jennings (473) was seventh and Amelia Price (460) was eighth.

Eagle River’s Brenden Iaulualo (594) finished sixth for the Eagle River boys.

Thursdays indiviudal results mirrored Eagle River’s seasonlong dominance of the league this season; both teams are the defending league champions and undefeated in ASBL play.

Chugiak’s Jadyn Moore (432) finished 11th in the girls competition to lead the Mustangs.

The Wolves and Mustangs will be at home Thursday, Jan. 31 for league matches at the Eagle River Bowl.

ASBL Shootout Tournament

Thursday, Center Bowl

Girls

1. Eagle River - Allison Szewczyk 722

2. Lauren Riske 638

3. Eagle River - Spring Harris 607

4 Eagle River - Amory Anderson 502

5. Dimond - Hanna Graves 489

6. Eagle River - Haley Stephenson 484

7. Eagle River - Alexia Jennings 473

8. Eagle River - Amelia Price 460

9. South - Angelina Young 436

10. Dimond - Jasmine Atkinson 435

11. Chugiak - Jadyn Moore 432

12. Dimond - Cameron Stocks 413

13. Dimond - Mary Iya 413

14. Bartlett - Tiawna Lecato 359

15. Service - Dianny Melgar 332

16. Service - Gabriella Efird 328

17. Service - Ashleigh Shen 307

18. Service - Leilani Stinnett-Vongph 252

Boys

1. Eagle River - Cameron Spano 677

2. Dimond - Garrett Plum 636

3. South - Terren Sugita 618

4. East - Ian Carle 615

5. West - Nathan Hansen 596

6. Eagle River - Brenden Iaulualo 594

7. Dimond - Ryan Ballenger 593

8. West - Sam Brandeberry 587

9. Dimond - Tehyrel Baruela 567

10. Dimond - Hunter McDonald 560

11. Dimond - Aliyas Sargento 553

12. Eagle River - Jake Herr 553

13. Dimond - Jester Silverio 536

14. Eagle River - Ian Pfender 528

15. West - Ivan Tillman 527

16. Dimond - Trevor Hildebrand-Maki 517

17. South - Samuel Maudsley 504

18. South - Ivan Keil 497

19. Eagle River - Quentin Jackson II 496

20. Eagle River - Hudson Taylor 479

21. Service - Rhys Williams 468

22. Bartlett - Dakota Faison 461

23. South Samuel Deakin 441

24. East - NIcholas Phillips 433

25. Service - Hamza Raja 411

26. Chugiak - Miles Scott 391

27. West - Anthony Galyan 357

Facebook comments