Racers get wet at final dryland event of the season

Monday, October 8, 2018 - 12:10
  • Annie Grenier rides down the trail during the four-dog class races at the 2018 Alaska Dogworks Dryland Derby races on Sunday, Oct. 7, 2018 at the Chugiak Dog Mushers Association trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Annie Grenier talks to a race fan at the 2018 Alaska Dogworks Dryland Derby races on Sunday, Oct. 7, 2018 at the Chugiak Dog Mushers Association trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Competitors lead the starting line during the canacross competition at the 2018 Alaska Dogworks Dryland Derby races on Sunday, Oct. 7, 2018 at the Chugiak Dog Mushers Association trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Scott Maruskie leaves the starting line with his four-dog team during the 2018 Alaska Dogworks Dryland Derby races on Sunday, Oct. 7, 2018 at the Chugiak Dog Mushers Association trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Kris Rasey rides down the trail during the four-dog class races at the 2018 Alaska Dogworks Dryland Derby races on Sunday, Oct. 7, 2018 at the Chugiak Dog Mushers Association trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Sylvia Kleinova rides down the trail during the four-dog class races at the 2018 Alaska Dogworks Dryland Derby races on Sunday, Oct. 7, 2018 at the Chugiak Dog Mushers Association trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Paul Badalich rides down the trail during the four-dog class races at the 2018 Alaska Dogworks Dryland Derby races on Sunday, Oct. 7, 2018 at the Chugiak Dog Mushers Association trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Kris Rasey rolls down the trail during the four-dog class races at the 2018 Alaska Dogworks Dryland Derby races on Sunday, Oct. 7, 2018 at the Chugiak Dog Mushers Association trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Two days of dryland racing concluded on a drizzly Sunday at the Chugiak Dog Mushers Association trails in Birchwood with the second day of the 2018 Alaska Dogworks Dryland Derby.

Human racers riding modified bikes and trikes — or on their own two feet — teamed up with their canine companions for the final dryland races of the season at the trails. Saturday’s conditions were dry, but Sunday’s rain meant most competitors finished their 1.8-mile laps around the course covered in a thick layer of mud.

“It is ‘dryland’ racing,” quipped racer Annie Grenier.

Grenier had a busy weekend, competing in the 1-dog bikejor, 2-dog scooter and 4-dog rig classifications. Her top finish was third in the 2-dog scooter event won by Pam Schamber.

Racers ran in random order Saturday, then were sent out in order of their first-day finish Sunday, with places determined by the two-day times.

Doug Franz swept the 1-dog and 2-dog bikejor races, with Scott Maruskie claiming victory in the 4-dog rig class. Alea Robinson and her dog won the female canicross races, with Kari Kossila and his canine companion winning the men’s canicross.

For more, visit the chugiakdogmushers.com

Alaska Dogworks Dryland Derby

Friday-Saturday

Chugiak Dog Mushers Association trails

*All times are two-day totals

1-dog bike

1) Doug Franz, 11:14; 2) Chris Burrow, 11:24; 3) Scott Jerome, 11:46; 4) Andy Pohl, 11:54; 5) Debora Summers, 12:21; 6) Annie Grenier, 12:24; 7) Kristen eckwright, 12:27; 8) Dave Pahlke, 12:50; 9) Sarah Varland, 13:31; 10) Kriya Dunlap, 13:58; 11) Clint Reed, 14:26; 12) Katie Wilcox, 14:34; 13) Amy MacLean, 15:05; 14) Jerry Cosgrave, 15:55; 15) Courtney Hagan, 18:03

2-dog bike

1) Doug Franz, 10:20; 2) Debora Summers, 10:22; 3) Nina Baum, 11:18; 4) Alea Robinson, 11:20; 5) Andy Pohl, 11:25; 6)David Pahlke, 11:43; 7) Kim Wells, 11:50; 8) Meredith Mapes, 12:14; 9) Kristen Eckwright, 12:22; 10) amy MacLean, 12:46; 11) Robert Forto, 13:27; 12) Michele Forto, 16:13; 13) Courtney Hagan, 19:37

2-dog scooter

1) Pam Schamber, 10:09; 2) Nina Baum, 11:06; 3) Annie Grenier, 11:24; 4) Chris Burrows, 11:55; 5) Debora Summers, 12:06; 6) Kristen Eckwright, 12:36; 7) Jane Heisel, 12:52; 8) Alea Robinson, 13:27; 9) Jerry Cosgrave, 16:13; 10) Robert Forto, 19:05

4-dog rig

1) Scott Maruskie, 10:30; 2) Kim Wells, 11:00; 3) Kris Rasey, 11:17; 4) Paul Badalich, 11:27; 5) Annie Grenier, 11:34; 6) Sylvia Kleinova, 12:24; 7) Jeff Butt, 15:34; 8) Cayla Bond, 17:51

Men’s canicross

1) Kari Kossila, 22:36; 2) Jerry Cosgrave, 27:49

Women’s canicross

1) Alea Robinson, 23:04; 2) Nina Baum, 23:28; 3) Kristy Berington, 23:32; 4) Anna Berington, 23:41; 5) Miranda Sheeley, 30:51; 6) Courtney Hagan, 33:52

Facebook comments