Chugiak’s Bausch wins state cross country title, leads Mustangs to second-place finish

Monday, December 3, 2018 - 11:21
  • Chugiak’s Daniel Bausch (163) leads the pack at the start of the Division I boys race at the 2018 ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Cross Country Running Championships on Saturday, Sept. 29, 2018 at Bartlett High in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Daniel Baush runs up a hill during his victory in the Division I boys race at the 2018 ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Cross Country Running Championships on Saturday, Sept. 29, 2018 at Bartlett High in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Michael Earnhart runs up a hill during the Division I boys race at the 2018 ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Cross Country Running Championships on Saturday, Sept. 29, 2018 at Bartlett High in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Miles Dennis leads a group of runners up a hill during the Division I boys race at the 2018 ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Cross Country Running Championships on Saturday, Sept. 29, 2018 at Bartlett High in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

In 2015, Daniel Bausch was an unheralded freshman runner for West High watching from the infield as Chugiak’s Ty Jordan blazed to victory in the state cross country championships at Bartlett High. Three years later, Bausch was the one in blue and black atop the podium for the Mustangs.

“I feel like I’m completing a loop,” Bausch said after completing two of them faster than anyone else Saturday en route to a Division I boys state title at the ASAA/First National Bank Cross Country Running Championships at Bartlett High.

Bausch became the fifth Chugiak boy to win a state title, joining Jordan, Jesse Cherry, Richard Lee and David Morris.

On a sparklingly sunny day at Bartlett, Bausch dusted the competition over two muddy loops at the Bartlett trails, finishing in a personal-best 15 minutes, 29.4 seconds to win by more than 30 seconds over Dimond’s Santiago Prosser. By the 2K mark Bausch had opened a six-second gap between himself and former West teammate Ethan Davis, and by the 3K mark nobody was within 20 seconds of the Mustang thoroughbred.

Bausch said he figured if anyone was going to challenge him Saturday, they’d have to be willing to go out fast.

“I felt like that was my best strategy,” he said.

None were. Prosser finished in 16:02.2, Davis faded to fourth (16:19.6), and Service’s Alexander Maurer grabbed third in 16:11.3.

Bausch’s determination to win this year has been obvious to both friend and foe. Last year, Eagle River’s Nick Carl was within a finish-line lean of catching Bausch for sixth place.

“He was not satisfied with that,” Carl said of his rival.

Bausch’s relentless training regimen has clearly paid off over the past year, Carl said.

“That was his sole ambition was to win that thing,” he said.

Chugiak head coach Cody Priest also coaches the Mustangs’ Nordic skiing team. He said Bausch joined the squad over the winter as a way to add to his training regimen. How was Bausch as a skier?

“Not good,” Priest said with a laugh. “He never showed up to practice.”

Bausch had a good excuse for skipping ski practice, Priest said.

“I knew where he was,” said the Mustangs’ coach. “He was running.”

Chugiak assistant Melissa Hall said Bausch’s focus has been relentless since the senior transferred to Chugiak last year.

“He is just digging in,” she said.

Bausch’s season isn’t over yet. He plans to race at the prestigious Nike NXR Northwest Regional meet in Idaho in November and said Saturday’s big win gave him a big confidence boost.

“It’s good momentum going into this next month or two weeks of training,” he said.

Bausch’s performance lifted the Chugiak boys to a second-place overall finish behind the champion Lynx. Michael Earnhart was 15th, followed by Miles Dennis in 17th, Hyrum Nelson in 21st and Jacob Lestina in 27th. Also competing were Will Gerlach in 39th and Max Beiergrohslein in 47th. Carl — Eagle River’s lone state qualifier — finished 29th for the Wolves.

Priest said he was proud of his team’s performance and said the squad’s closeness both on and off the trails has helped build one of the state’s most powerful running programs.

“That’s what gives teams success,” he said. “They’re super awesome, I can’t ask for a better crew.”

Email Star editor Matt Tunseth at [email protected]

ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Cross Country Running Championships

Saturday, Bartlett High

5-kilometers

Division I boys

Team scores — 1) Dimond 38, 2) Chugiak 75, 3) West 86. 4) West Valley 100, 5) South 130, 6) Juneau 158, 7) Soldotna 193, 8) Colony 195, 9) Kodiak 210, 10) Lathrop 274.

1. Daniel Bausch, Chugiak 15:30; 2. Santiago Prosser, Dimond 16:03; 3. Alexander Maurer, Service 16:12; 4. Ethan Davis, West 16:20; 5. Arne Ellefson-Carnes, Juneau Douglas 16:25; 6. Niko Latva-Kiskola, Dimond 16:38; 7. Everett Cason, West 16:38; 8. Lane Meier, Colony 16:41; 9. Kaleb Beloy, South 16:42; 10. Fred Rygh, Dimond 16:42; 11. George Cvancara, Dimond 16:43; 12. Jack Cater, West Valley 16:46; 13. Dallin Gardiner, Dimond 16:51; 14. Zanden McMullen, South 16:51; 15. Michael Earnhart, Chugiak 16:56; 16. Mekbeb Denbrock, Soldotna 16:57; 17. Miles Dennis, Chugiak 16:57; 18. Connor Owens, Palmer 17:01; 19. Jack Winford, West Valley 17:02; 20. Isaac Dammeyer, West 17:03; 21. Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak 17:03; 22. Noah Hoefer, Dimond 17:07; 23. Bradley Walters, Soldotna 17:08; 24. Eric Difolco, West Valley 17:09; 25. Koen House, West Valley 17:09; 26. Paul Winegeart, Kodiak 17:10; 27. Jacob Lestina, Chugiak 17:11; 28. Hunter Hayes, Wasilla 17:13; 29. Nick Carl, Eagle River 17:13; 30. Cameron Sheldon, Dimond 17:13; 31. Nolan Earnest, West Valley 17:15; 32. Seth Chamberlain, South 17:18; 33. Eli McKenzie, West 17:19; 34. Harrison Sturm, West 17:20; 35. Ambrose Bucy, Juneau Douglas 17:20; 36. Clem Taylor-Roth, Juneau Douglas 17:21; 37. Gavin Block, Colony 17:22; 38. Connor Marbrey, Kodiak 17:23; 39. Will Gerlach, Chugiak 17:24; 40. Skyler Parks, West 17:25; 41. Ari Endestad, West Valley 17:27; 42. Baird Reynolds, Lathrop 17:29; 43. Tucker Kelly, Thunder Mountain 17:32; 44. Spencer Putnam, South 17:42; 45. Alex Olson, West Valley 17:45; 46. Landon Hayes, Wasilla 17:46; 47. Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak 17:48; 48. Kai Meyers, South 17:49; 49. Ben Post, West 17:50; 50. Colt Hubert, Kodiak 17:54; 51. Amiqaq Maclean, Palmer 17:55; 52. Ronan Davies, Juneau Douglas 17:59; 53. Koby Goldstein, Juneau Douglas 18:00; 54. Lazarus Porter, Lathrop 18:03; 55. Norse Iverson, Colony 18:05; 56. Jacob King, Ketchikan 18:07; 57. Nathaniel Good, Colony 18:08; 58. Jack Harris, Soldotna 18:10; 59. Simon Keffalos, South 18:14; 60. Phillip Smith, Ketchikan 18:14; 61. Youji Seto, Kodiak 18:15; 62. Mike Reem, Palmer 18:15; 63. Lance Chilton, Soldotna 18:16; 64. Anchor Musgrave, Soldotna 18:17; 65. Finn Morley, Juneau Douglas 18:20; 66. Braxton Gruner, Kodiak 18:22; 67. Dalton Hoy, Juneau Douglas 18:23; 68. Sullivan Menard, Colony 18:24; 69. Garrett Streit, Colony 18:32; 70. Jerrod Bolton, Kodiak 18:32; 71. Riley Birbilas, Kodiak 18:37; 72. Koston Williams, Lathrop 18:38; 73. Jonathan Burrell, Lathrop 18:39; 74. Brent Capps, Ketchikan 18:43; 75. Owen Averett, Lathrop 18:45; 76. Ben Fischer, South 19:01; 77. Logan Shane, Soldotna 19:12; 78. Jake Waterhouse, Colony 19:21; 79. Maleda Denbrock, Soldotna 19:22; 80. Jonathan Ebel, Lathrop 20:00; 81. Erik Attla, Lathrop 20:21.

Division II boys

Boys team scores – 1) Grace Christian 46, 2) Sitka 58, 3) Homer 80, 4) Anchorage Christian 99, 5) Kenai Central 107, 6) Haines 203, 7) Bethel 210, 8) Monroe Catholic 217, 9) Petersburg 223, 10) Galena 223, 11) Kotzebue 306, 12) Cordova 364.

1. Tristian Merchant, ACS 15:56; 2. Gabe Martin, Grace Christian 16:33; 3. Luke Fritzel, Grace Christian 16:37; 4. Skyler McIntyre, Sitka 16:41; 5. Dominic Baciocco, Sitka 16:44; 6. Maison Dunham, Kenai Central 16:46; 7. Luciano Fasulo, Homer 16:46; 8. Eyoab Knapp, Homer 16:55; 9. Lucas Echenique, Galena 17:04; 10. Joe Pate, Sitka 17:07; 11. Seth Kniegge, Grace Christian 17:09; 12. William Parks, ACS 17:16; 13. Amos Sage, Noatak 17:16; 14. Coleson Voran, Port Alsworth 17:21; 15. Paul Kopp, Grace Christian 17:24; 16. Bill Rich, Homer 17:27; 17. Max Pfeiffenberger, Seward 17:27; 18. Siyel George, Haines 17:35; 19. Tabor Buxton, Sitka 17:39; 20. Preston Wethington, Grace Christian 17:44; 21. Danny Brady, Skagway 17:45; 22. Joe Hamilton, Kenai Central 17:47; 23. Neil Lindquist, Seward 17:47; 24. Vincent Coverdell, Grace Christian 17:57; 25. Tucker Mueller, Kenai Central 17:58; 26. Daniel Reutov, Homer 18:00; 27. Kaleb Smith, ACS 18:01; 28. Kobi Wieland, Sitka 18:04; 29. Tolin Eddy, Petersburg 18:07; 30. Warren Metzger, Grace Christian 18:09; 31. Landon Nicholson, Monroe Catholic 18:11; 32. Joshua Davis, ACS 18:12; 33. Bryce Knudsen, Kake 18:13; 34. Derek Bartlett, Sitka 18:13; 35. Kirby Faverty, Haines 18:13; 36. Corbin Mattingly, Homer 18:19; 37. Kalin Woods, Valdez 18:20; 38. Andrew Stringfellow, Nenana 18:21; 39. Trevor McGee, Port Alsworth 18:23; 40. Tobin Hobbs, Nome-Beltz 18:24; 41. Justin Trail, Nikolaevsk 18:26; 42. Samuel Roberts, Kenai Central 18:29; 43. Evan Stockton, Kenai Central 18:30; 44. Preston Silas, Hutchison 18:31; 45. Dayton Hoblet, Mt Edgecumbe 18:32; 46. Gabriel Silas, Monroe Catholic 18:35; 47. Landon Smith, Bethel 18:36; 48. Wyatt Belisle, Skagway 18:39; 49. Rafael Alfaro, Valdez 18:47; 50. Kaleb Hill, Bristol Bay 18:48; 51. Luke Cross, Kenai Central 18:49; 52. Hahlen Behnken Barkhau, Sitka 18:50; 53. Caleb O’Hara, ACS 18:52; 54. Brennan Skeek, Petersburg 18:52; 55. Jamin Crow, Bethel 18:53; 56. Ocean Matley, Kenai Central 18:54; 57. Thomas Phelan, Bethel 18:54; 58. Ben Cross, Nome-Beltz 18:59; 59. Mac Kesey, Hutchison 19:03; 60. Nathaniel Walsh, Monroe Catholic 19:03; 61. David Miller, Nome-Beltz 19:03; 62. Gary Poe, Bethel 19:06; 63. Daniel Kopp, Galena 19:13; 64. Sigurd Napoka, Tuluksak 19:17; 65. Tobias Robinson, ACS 19:18; 66. Mark Davis, Haines 19:18; 67. Carson Crager, Haines 19:18; 68. Aiden Ivanoff, Kotzebue 19:23; 69. Clayton Beachy, Homer 19:23; 70. Dimitri Hosseth, Dillingham 19:24; 71. Jacob Clark, Kwethluk 19:24; 72. Chase Lister, Petersburg 19:28; 73. Austin Cline, Homer 19:29; 74. Paul Huntington, Galena 19:34; 75. Lawrence Poe, Bethel 19:35; 76. Steven Emerson, Monroe Catholic 19:35; 77. Benjamin Sampson, Noorvik 19:36; 78. Kole Sperl, Petersburg 19:42; 79. Koren Sperl, Petersburg 19:46; 80. John Riddle, Galena 19:46; 81. Graydon Severian, King Cove 19:48; 82. Gage Frohnapfel, Cordova 19:49; 83. Dohyun Jus Kim, Kotzebue 19:49; 84. Trevor Wilson, Unalaska 19:52; 85. Michael Hensley, Kotzebue 19:53; 86. Zach Lucas, Ben Eielson 19:54; 87. Michael Trail, Nikolaevsk 19:55; 88. Deston Bifelt, Galena 19:55; 89. Kip Angaiak, Monroe Catholic 19:55; 90. Uriah Lucas, Petersburg 19:56; 91. Peter Crow, Bethel 20:00; 92. Walter John, Chief Paul 20:04; 93. Tyler Chingliak, Akiachak 20:04; 94. Edward Atcherian, Chevak 20:10; 95. Zeb Khan, Ben Eielson 20:14; 96. Chris Alexie, Quinhagak 20:14; 97. Eric Tinker, Akula 20:14; 98. Sean Lupie, Dick R Kiunya 20:19; 99. Isiah Mongoyak, Barrow 20:21; 100. Alvin Werneke, Kotzebue 20:21; 101. Esau Weyioanna, Barrow 20:24; 102. Patrick Cunningham, Haines 20:25; 103. Joseph Riddle, Galena 20:31; 104. Caleb Hinson, Haines 20:32; 105. Tom Tununtmoak, Scammon Bay 20:33; 106. Austin Lane, Point Lay Kali 20:34; 107. Edward Kokeok, Shishmaref 20:38; 108. Leonardo Mendola, Chevak 20:40; 109. Keegan St. Amand, Glennallen 20:50; 110. Alvin Washington, Galena 20:54; 111. Micah Mitchell, Noatak 20:55; 112. Kamron Rexford, Barrow 20:56; 113. Stephen Thompson, Barrow 20:57; 114. Dorian Wallace, Effie Kokrine 21:03; 115. Brian Aichele, King Cove 21:06; 116. Kane Hoffman, Noorvik 21:08; 117. Christopher Mayer, Monroe Catholic 21:10; 118. Damien Gust, New Stuyahok 21:10; 119. Austin Clarkson, Monroe Catholic 21:12; 120. William Deaton, Cordova 21:18; 121. Xavier Smith, Scammon Bay 21:35; 122. Julian Cumps, Petersburg 21:35; 123. Josh Morry, Anaktuvuk Pass 21:39; 124. Robert Wise, Kalskag 21:41; 125. Zach Kolbe, Dillingham 21:43; 126. John Miner, Kotzebue 21:44; 127. Samuel Beans-Polk, Bethel 21:49; 128. Eli Willimson, Haines 21:51; 129. Jacob Brouillette, Elim 21:53; 130. Dillon Chaney, Dillingham 21:58; 131. Eli Moonin, Port Graham 21:59; 132. Chase Nay, Anaktuvuk Pass 21:59; 133. Cody Shaw, Cordova 22:09; 134. Hayden Williams, Cordova 22:10; 135. Braydyn Brandell, King Cove 22:14; 136. Gage Crawford, Cordova 22:14; 137. Jaqai Kinsman, Cordova 22:16; 138. Christian Spring, Glennallen 22:20; 139. Jevon Annogiyuk, Savoonga 22:24; 140. Seth Usagan, Chevak 22:49; 141. Phillip Christopher, New Stuyahok 23:33; 142. Micah Tedrick, ACS 23:45; 143. Eoghan Hernandez, Cordova 24:29.

Facebook comments