Relocation can’t keep Mustangs from dominating Chugiak Stampede

Sunday, January 14, 2018 - 11:38
  • Chugiak’s Miles Dennis races alongside Service’s Alex Maurer during the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at Bartlett High on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2017. The races were moved to Bartlett due to poor trail conditions at the Beach Lake Trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Nick Carl takes a spill during the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at Bartlett High on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2017. The races were moved to Bartlett due to poor trail conditions at the Beach Lake Trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Nick Carl, left, races alongside Dimond’s Sean Swalling during the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at Bartlett High on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2017. The races were moved to Bartlett due to poor trail conditions at the Beach Lake Trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Heidi Booher looks up the trail during the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at Bartlett High on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2017. The races were moved to Bartlett due to poor trail conditions at the Beach Lake Trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Michael Earnhart rounds a corner during the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at Bartlett High on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2017. The races were moved to Bartlett due to poor trail conditions at the Beach Lake Trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt races during the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at Bartlett High on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2017. The races were moved to Bartlett due to poor trail conditions at the Beach Lake Trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Max Beiergrohslein rounds a corner as Eagle River’s Curtis Bay gives chase during the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at Bartlett High on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2017. The races were moved to Bartlett due to poor trail conditions at the Beach Lake Trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Hyrum Nelson, left, and Eagle River’s Claire Nelson race alongside each other during the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at Bartlett High on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2017. The races were moved to Bartlett due to poor trail conditions at the Beach Lake Trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Tamara Brabson races during the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at Bartlett High on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2017. The races were moved to Bartlett due to poor trail conditions at the Beach Lake Trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Breanna Day rounds a corner during the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at Bartlett High on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2017. The races were moved to Bartlett due to poor trail conditions at the Beach Lake Trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Laura Ripp, right, races West’s Valerie Brudie during the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at Bartlett High on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2017. The races were moved to Bartlett due to poor trail conditions at the Beach Lake Trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Max Beiergrohslein races down the trail during the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at Bartlett High on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2017. The races were moved to Bartlett due to poor trail conditions at the Beach Lake Trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Emily Walsh, left, and Service’s Maya Brubaker round a corner during the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at Bartlett High on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2017. The races were moved to Bartlett due to poor trail conditions at the Beach Lake Trails. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Chugiak’s Miles Dennis and Max Beiergrohslein went 1-2 Saturday to lead the Mustang boys to victory at the Chugiak Stampede Nordic ski races at the Bartlett High trails.

Dennis finished the 10-kilometer classic style course in 27 minutes, 2.7 seconds to beat his teammate by nearly eight seconds. Service’s Alexander Maurer was third. Michael Earnhart was seventh, Brian Wing finished ninth and Michael Connelly was 12th for the Mustangs, who beat second-place Dimond by more than two minutes.

Eagle River’s Nick Carl finished 18th to lead the Wolves.

Chugiak was almost as dominant on the girls’ side, where Adrianna Proffitt was second, Heidi Booher was fourth and Emma Nelson fifth for the second-place Mustangs. West’s Aubrey Leclair won the 7.5-kilometer girls race in 25 minutes, besting Proffitt by more than a minute in the interval start event.

Ninth-place Emily Walsh was the top skier for the fourth-place Eagle River girls and also the day’s top freshman girl.

The event was moved from Chugiak due to poor conditions at the Beach Lake Trails in Chugiak. Conditions weren’t ideal at Bartlett, either, with grass and debris poking through some parts of the trail.

Skiers were sent onto the trails in pairs at 20-second intervals.

For complete results, vist anchoragenordicski.com

CHUGIAK STAMPEDE

Saturday, Jan. 13, 2018

Bartlett High trails

Boys team results — 1) Chugiak, 1 hour, 50 minutes, 51.0 seconds; 2) Dimond, 1:53:07.0; 3) West, 1:57:05.5; 4) Service, 1:58:15.9; 5) South, 2:06:54.9; 6) Eagle River, 2:12:51.6.

Boys overall (10 kilometers) — 1) Miles Dennis, Chugiak, 27 minutes, 2.7 seconds; 2) Max Beiergrohslein, Chu, 27:10.5; 3) Alexander Maurer, Ser, 27:31.6; 4) Micah Barber, Dim, 27:38.7; 5) George Cvancara, Dim, 27:44.7; 6) Sean Clapp, Dim, 27:54.4; 7) Michael Earnhart, Chu, 28:13.5; 8) Aaron Maves, West, 28:17.5; 10) Peter Hinds, Dim, 28:29.0. Other Chugiak-Eagle River: 12) Michael Connelly, Chu, 28:57.3; 16) Konrad Renner, Chu, 29:35.3; 18) Nick Carl, ER, 30:04.2; 21) Daniel Bausch, Chu, 30:51.9; 22) Hyrum Nelson, Chu, 31:08.6; 34) Garrett Nevells, Chu, 32:37.8; 36) Curtis Bay, ER, 32:46.9; 41) Alex Carl, ER, 33:21.6; 66) Carter Gladwill, ER, 36:38.9; 69) Camden Ensign, ER, 37:12.6; 76) Mark Wing, Chu, 38:39.4; 86) Dylan Garbe, ER, 40:27.1; 87) Josh Agron, ER, 40:29.5; 90) Logan Platz, ER, 40:52.; 97) Erik Burton, Chu, 41:32.7; 98) Will Knutson, Chu, 42:04.6; 112) Steven Eggleston, ER, 44:25.5; 114) Perry Lundgren, ER, 45:09.4; 122) Calvin Brady, Chu, 46:20.6; 130) Jared Johansen, Chu, 50:05.7; 140) Ammon Oldham, Chu, 56:17.7; 141) Nate Stoltenberg, Chu, 58:10.3; 144) Iain Sims, ER, 1:00:45.4; 145) Mike Rentz, Chu, 1:00:53.5; 148) Colton Johnson, 1:05:35.6

Girls team results — 1) West, 1:50:45.9; 2) Chugiak, 1:51:09.3; 3) South, 2:02:45.1; 4) Eagle River, 2:08:31.6; 5) Dimond, 2:12:50.1

Girls overall (7.5 kilometers) — 1) Aubrey Leclair, West, 25:00.1; 2) Adrianna Proffitt, Chu, 26:01.4; 3) Garvee Tobin, Ser, 26:13.0; 4) Heidi Booher, Chu, 26:56.0; 5) Emma Nelson, Chu, 26:59.5; 6) Ivy Eski, West, 27:11.6; 7) Avery Mozen, West, 28:23.5; 8) Abby Amick, Sou, 29:16.1; 9) Emily Walsh, ER, 29:41.9; 10) Maya Brubaker, Ser, 29:47.3. Other Chugiak-Eagle River: 17) Breanna Day, Chu, 31:12.4; 21) Claire Nelson, ER, 32:05.1; 27) Myah Smith, ER, 33:08.2; 30) Ashley Walsh, ER, 33:36.4; 35) Hannah Cryder, Chu, 34:55.2; 45) Regan Blackley, 36:17.0; 53) Madeline Taylor, ER, 37:40.3; 57) Elizabeth Ruehle, ER, 38:13.4; 60) Laura Ripp, ER, 39:00.8; 65) Tamara Brabson, ER, 39:33.1; 66) Anna Ripp, ER, 39:34.0; 67) Brooklynn Gould, Chu, 39:35.2; 76) Audrey Pettibone, ER, 40:34.7; 91) Kali Smedley, Chu, 44:11.4; 102) Cadence Watson, ER, 48:50.7; 106) Patience Targe, ER, 49:35.3

Facebook comments