Local wrestlers participate in state’s largest tournament

Saturday, December 9, 2017 - 12:44
  • Eagle River’s Kyla Trout pins Kotzebue’s Patricia McCall during a 120-pound consolation round match at the Lancer Smith Memorial Girls Wrestling Tournament on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2017 at the Menard Center in Wasilla. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • The Lancer Smith Memorial Wrestling Tournament at the Menard Center in Wasilla is the largest wrestling tournament in Alaska. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Daniel Niebles wrestles against Palmer’s Jeff Glynn in a 170-pound consolation bracket match at the Lancer Smith Memorial Wrestling Tournament on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2017 at the Menard Center in Wasilla. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • The Lancer Smith Memorial Wrestling Tournament at the Menard Center in Wasilla is the largest wrestling tournament in Alaska. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Taylor Whitlock wrestles West’s David Paoli during a 113-pound consolation round match at the Lancer Smith Memorial Junior Varsity Wrestling Tournament on Saturday, Nov. 18, 2017 at the Menard Center in Wasilla. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Dozens of local wrestlers were among hundreds of athletes who packed the Menard Center in Wasilla over the weekend for the Lancer Smith Memorial Wrestling Tournament, the state’s largest.

With wrestling on eight mats and tournaments for varsity, junior varsity, middle school and girls’ wrestlers, the tournament attracted teams from as far away as Kiana in Northwest Alaska and Ketchikan in Southeast.

Colony won the varsity team title with 227 points, edging Lathrop (211) and South Anchorage (178). Eagle River finished 14th and Chugiak was 19th in the tournament, which included teams from 49 Alaska high schools.

Chugiak junior Daniel Fujimoto was the top local performer, placing 5th at 285 pounds for the Mustangs. Fujimoto defeated Bethel’s Ryan Smith 6-4 in the 5th/6th place match.

Sophomore Daniel Niebels also made the podium for the Mustangs by placing sixth at 170 pounds.

Eagle River senior Austin Kraft finished 6th at 120 pounds to lead the Wolves.

Eagle River will host Service in a dual match Wednesday, Nov. 22 at 6 p.m. The Wolves will host Chugiak Friday, Dec. 1 in the final regular-season matches before the Region IV Tournament, which is Dec. 8-9 at Chugiak. The state tournament is the following weekend at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage.

For complete results, visit trackwrestling.com

^

2017 Lancer Smith Memorial Wrestling Tournament

Friday-Saturday, Nov. 17-18

Menard Center, Wasilla

Varsity team scores

1. Colony High School 227.0; 2. Lathrop Wrestling 211.0; 3. South Anchorage 178.0; 4. Homer High School Mariners 160.5; 5. Wasilla High School 146.5; 6. Bethel High School 117.0; 7. Palmer High School 114.0; 8. North Pole Patriots 90.5; 9. Ketchikan 82.0; 10. Soldotna 64.5; 11. Service 55.5; 12. Barrow High School 53.0; 13. Houston 43.0; 14. Dimond 41.5; 14. Eagle River High School 41.5; 16. Thunder Mountain 39.5; 17. Grace Christian School 37.0; 18. West Anchorage 33.0; 19. Chugiak 32.0; 20. Anchorage Christian Schools 31.5; 21. Kodiak 30.0; 21. Kotzebue 30.0; 21. Voznesenka 30.0; 24. HOLY ROSARY ACADEMY 27.0; 24. Unalaska 27.0; 26. Monroe Catholic 23.0; 27. New Stuyahok 21.0; 28. Bartlett High 20.0; 29. Eielson 19.0; 30. Kenai Central High School 18.0; 31. Dillingham 17.0; 32. Delta 16.0; 33. Glennallen 14.0; 34. West Valley Wolfpack 12.0; 35. East Anchorage High School 11.0; 36. Nome High School 10.0; 37. Nikiski High School 9.0; 38. Redington Sr. Jr/Sr High School 8.0; 39. Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School 7.0; 40. Bristol Bay 6.0; 41. Seward High School 3.0; 42. Aniak 0.0; 42. Cordova 0.0; 42. Galena Hawks 0.0; 42. Kiana High School 0.0; 42. Kuskokwim Learning Academy 0.0; 42. Nenana 0.0; 42. Shungnak 0.0; 42. Valdez High School 0.0

Facebook comments