Chugiak’s Powers, Eagle River’s Heaphy double winners at CIC swim/dive meet

Saturday, November 18, 2017 - 23:54
  • Chugiak’s Izzy Powers swims to victory in the girls’ 50-yard freestyle race in the finals at the Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, Oct. 28, 2017 at Bartlett High. Powers also won the 100 freestyle and helped Chugiak to victory in the 200 medley relay. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s John Heaphy swims to victory in the boys’ 200 yard individual medley race in the finals at the Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, Oct. 28, 2017 at Bartlett High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Gracie Keen swims in the girls’ 200 yard individual medley race in the finals at the Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, Oct. 28, 2017 at Bartlett High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Reid Blackstone swims in the boys’ 200 yard freestyle race in the finals at the Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Championships on Saturday, Oct. 28, 2017 at Bartlett High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Chugiak’s Izzy Powers and Eagle River’s John Heaphy each won two individual events Saturday to lead their teams to third-place finishes at the Cook Inlet Conference Swimming and Diving Championships at Bartlett High.

Powers won the 50- and 100-yard freestyle for the Chugiak girls, and also teamed with Cheyenne Burke, Addison Morgan and Leslie Cockreham to win the girls’ 200 medley relay. Burke and Morgan also earned automatic state meet berths with individual victories — Burke in the 100 backstroke and Morgan in the 100 breaststroke.

Gracie Keen took second in the 100 breaststroke for the Eagle River girls, who were fourth in the team standings.

Dimond swept the boys’ and girls’ titles, with Service second in the boys’ competition and South second in the boys’.

Heaphy won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke for the Eagle River boys. Dalton Lodzins’ second-place finish in the 100 breaststroke was the top individual finish for the fourht-place Chugiak boys.

Winning swimmers earned automatic bids to state in each event, while seven at-large bids will also be awarded based on times from conference meets around the state. The top relay team in each event also earns an automatic bid, as do the next four fastest times statewide. A list of qualified athletes will be posted on the Alaska School Activities Association website Monday.

Two new CIC records were set Saturday, with Service’s Caleb Law swimming the 50 free in 20.84 seconds to break Andrew Tainter’s 1996 mark by .06 seconds and Dimond’s Reed Dittlinger breaking his own CIC record in the 100 fly by more than a second in 49.83 seconds.

The state meet will be held Nov. 3-4 at Bartlett.

2017 Cook Inlet Conference Championships

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Chugiak High School (Cheyenne Burke, Addison Morgan, Leslie Cockreham, Izzy Powers), 1:52.26. 2, Dimond, 1:53.86. 3, South Anchorage

High School, 1:55.07.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Robert Service High School (Austin Carpenter, Ethan Kwon, Ian Sands,

Caleb Law), 1:39.36. 2, Dimond, 1:39.83. 3, Eagle River High

School, 1:40.02.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Erin Moody, Dimond, 1:54.35. 2, Emma Cegelka, Dimond, 1:59.71.

3, Katherine Jarupakorn, Bartlett, 2:02.42.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Maximus Addington, Dimond, 1:44.27. 2, Andrew Kwon, SoHS, 1:45.15. 3, Jesse

Tatakis, Dimond, 1:48.45.

Girls 200 Yard IM

1, Summer Cheng, SoHS, 2:11.81. 2, Leslie Cockreham, CHS, 2:16.75. 3, Breckynn

Willis, Dimond, 2:16.89.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, John Heaphy, ERHS, 1:58.80. 2, Noah Hoefer, Dimond, 2:02.89. 3, Nicholas

Price, Service, 2:04.13.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Izzy Powers, CHS, 23.72. 2, Wanlaya Jarupakorn, Bartlett, 24.68. 3,

Katherine Horning, ERHS, 24.95.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Reed Dittlinger, Dimond, 20.87. 2, Caleb Law, Service, 21.10. 3, Sam

Horning, ERHS, 21.55.

Girls 1 mtr Diving

1, Madison Cook, SoHS, 349.30. 2, Jenna Walch, Dimond, 304.60. 3,

Monique MarcAurele, Dimond, 238.00.

Boys 1 mtr Diving

1, Ethan Larson, Bartlett, 491.30. 2, Holt Dannenberg, West, 472.85. 3, Marty

Rygh, Dimond, 372.90.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Wanlaya Jarupakorn, Bartlett, 59.16. 2, Summer Cheng, SoHS,

59.24. 3, Breckynn Willis, Dimond, 59.26.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Reed Dittlinger, Dimond, 49.83. 2, Brian Jarupakorn, Service, 53.69. 3,

Harold Monroe, West, 55.09.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Izzy Powers, CHS, 51.84. 2, Erin Moody, Dimond, 52.81. 3, Emma Cegelka,

Dimond, 54.79.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Caleb Law, Service, 47.16. 2, Maximus Addington, Dimond, 47.76. 3, Sam

Horning, ERHS, 47.99.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Camryn Williams, Dimond, 5:27.53. 2, Leslie Cockreham, CHS, 5:27.69. 3, Emi

Soldwedel, Dimond, 5:28.16.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Andrew Walch, Dimond, 4:54.37. 2, Fredric Rygh, Dimond, 4:59.53. 3, Reid

Blackstone, CHS, 5:00.87.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, (Erin Moody , Breckynn Willis , Tatumn Willis, Emma Cegelka), 1:40.07. 2, Chugiak High School, 1:40.36. 3, Eagle River High School,

1:42.67.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Dimond (Maximus Addington, Nate Flores, Jesse

Tatakis, Reed Dittlinger), 1:26.63. 2, Eagle River High School, 1:28.63. 3, Robert Service

High School, 1:31.85.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Cheyenne Burke, CHS, 1:00.13. 2, Aubrey Cheng, SoHS, 1:01.94.

3, Ellie Mercer, ERHS, 1:02.92.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Brian Jarupakorn, Service, 54.51. 2, Andrew Kwon, SoHS, 55.00. 3, Nicholas

Price, Service, 56.33.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Addison Morgan, CHS, 1:09.97. 2, Gracie Keen, ERHS, 1:11.30. 3, Naomi

Oakley, Dimond, 1:11.62.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, John Heaphy, ERHS, 58.33. 2, Dalton Lodzins, CHS, 1:02.18. 3, Tavner

Wisdom, Service, 1:02.68.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Dimond Swim and Dive 2017 ” (Emma Cegelka , Breckynn Willis , Mikayla

Terry , Erin Moody ), 3:38.05. 2, South Anchorage High School ” (Summer Cheng

, Cassie Watson , Madeline Bingham , Aubrey Cheng ), 3:46.63. 3, West High

Swimming & Diving ” (Bret Congdon , Ryann Dorris , Piper Hartlieb , Skeeter

Helgeson ), 3:59.25.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Dimond (Jesse Tatakis, Andrew Walch, Fredric Rygh,

Maximus Addington), 3:16.12. 2, Robert Service High School, 3:16.19. 3, Chugiak

High School, 3:32.84.

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24

1, Dimond Swim and Dive 2017, 504. 2, South Anchorage High School, 409. 3,

Chugiak High School, 294. 4, Eagle River High School, 233. 5, Robert Service

High School, 174. 6, West High Swimming & Diving, 171. 7, Bartlett High

School, 169. 8, East Anchorage HS, 78.

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24

1, Dimond Swim and Dive 2017, 589. 2, Robert Service High School, 362. 3,

Eagle River High School, 270. 4, Chugiak High School, 252. 5, South Anchorage

High School, 215. 6, West High Swimming & Diving, 198. 7, East Anchorage HS,

91. 8, Bartlett High School, 20.

Facebook comments