Chugiak’s Snell, Spackman named state’s best

Thursday, November 9, 2017 - 15:15

For the second year in a row, Chugiak’s Derryk Snell has been named Alaska’s top offensive football player.

The senior running back was named the Alaska Football Coaches Association Alaska Division I Offensive Player of the Year over the weekend after leading the Mustangs to a 9-1 season and a second straight Railbelt Conference title.

Chugiak head coach Roger Spackman was also recognized by the state’s coaches with Coach of the Year honors. West’s Javin Iloilo was the Division I Defensive Player of the Year, while Bartlett’s Thomas Sio won Lineman of the Year.

Snell (who also made the first team as linebacker) was one of four Mustangs named to the All-State team. Also making the squad were senior quarterback Hunter Harr, senior defensive back Ramal Maad and senior defensive Peter Giannulis.

Chugiak senior tight end Ty Carlos made the second team, as did senior defensive back Ace Chapple and senior inside linebacker Judah Kesler.

Snell and Spackman were also named Offensive Player of the Year and Coach of the Year, respectively, in the Railbelt Conference this season.

ALASKA FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

Division I

Offensive player of the year — Derryk Snell, Chugiak.

Defensive player of the year — Javin Iloilo, West.

Lineman of the year — Thomas Sio, Bartlett.

Assistant coach of the year — Don Powell, East.

Coach of the year — Roger Spackman, Chugiak.

First-team offense

Running back — Derryk Snell, Chugiak; Jon Pomrenke, Colony; Hunter Cargill, Bartlett; Jontay Edwards, Bartlett.

Wide receiver — Xavier Harris, Service; AJ Su’esu’e, West.

Tight end — Kristian Lauofo, Bartlett; Jared Harjehausen, West.

Quarterback — Hunter Harr, Chugiak; Parker Kizer, Colony.

Centers — Max Schuster, Bartlett; Kaden Caldarera, Service; TJ Laumatia, Wasilla.

Guards — Thomas Sio, Bartlett; Dan Bradbury, West.

Tackles — Jarrett Villastrigo, Colony; Toni Makihele, Dimond; Aiden Williams, East.

First-team defense

Defensive backs — Ramal Maad, Chugiak; Julian McPhail, Colony; Buddy Bockert, Lathrop; Colton Herman, East.

Inside linebacker — Derryk Snell, Chugiak; Jake Hessinger, Colony; Hale Siulua, East; Hunter Fanning, Service; Javin Iloilo, West.

Outside linebacker — Tyler Borschnack, Bartlett; Kapono Medeiros, East.

Defensive line — Arron Martinez, Wasilla; Mike Andres, South.

Defensive end — Peter Giannulis, Chugiak; Jarrett Villastrigo, Colony.

Second-team offense

Running back — Sean McDermott, Wasilla; Preston Damario, West Valley; Armond Eppenger, East.

Wide receiver — Zach Kosa, Lathrop; Chateau Reed, Lathrop.

Tight end — Tyler Carlos, Chugiak; Jiovanni Franklin, East.

Quarterback — Aeron Milliron, Wasilla; Qytnyn Pilcher, West.

Centers — Taylor Dintzner, Dimond; Eddie Lada, South.

Guards — Ryan Stiles, Service; Michael Evans, Wasilla.

Tackles — Kaleb Reaves, Colony; Noah Johnson, East; Corbin Tomaszewski, Lathrop.

Second-team defense

Defensive backs — Ace Chapple, Chugiak; Lance Joyner, West Valley; Enrique Agnew, West Valley; Jacob Wade, Service.

Inside linebacker — Judah Kesler, Chugiak; Herman Grey, Bartlett; Nic Lozano, Dimond; Eli Lincoln, South.

Outside linebacker – Deondric Henderson, Lathrop; Wyatt Story, Lathrop.

Defensive line — Mark Fickes, South.

Defensive end — Allen Ala, East; Bolee Gridley, West.

Specialists

Utility player — Xavier Harris, Service.

Long snapper — Stephen Blankenship, Service.

Kicker — Noah Krozel, Colony.

Punter– Jared Harjehausen, West.

Returner — Colton Herman, East.

DIVISION II

Offensive player of the year — Brenner Furlong, Soldotna.

Defensive player of the year — Wendell Tuisaula, Soldotna.

Lineman of the year — Lucas Santana, Palmer.

Coach of the year — Rod Christiansen, Palmer.

Assistant coach of the year — Eric Pomerleau, Soldotna.

First-team offense

Quarterback — Brandon Crowder, Soldotna.

Running back — Larry Cutsforth, Palmer; Aaron Faletoi, Soldotna.

Fullback — Brenner Furlong, Soldotna.

Receiver — Jamie Johnson, North Pole; Zach Tuttle, Kenai.

Tight end — Galen Brantley III, Soldotna.

Tackle — Jacob Breazeale, North Pole; Jake Marcuson, Soldotna.

Guard — Lucas Santana, Palmer; Wendell Tuisaula, Soldotna.

Center — Derek Boord, Thunder Mountain.

First-team defense

Outside linebacker — Brenner Furlong, Soldotna; Ryker Riddall, Kenai.

Inside linebacker — CJ Fontana, North Pole; Seth Kruse, Kenai; Wendell Tuisaula, Soldotna.

Defensive back — Jeff Glynn, Palmer; Jamie Johnson, North Pole; Jersey Truesdell, Soldotna; Zach Tuttle, Kenai.

Interior lineman — Levi Benner, Soldotna; Aaron Faletoi, Soldotna; Lucas Santana, Palmer; Puna Touteiolepo, Thunder Mountain.

First-team specialists

Punter — Shaun Walton, Kodiak.

Returner — Liam Van Sickle, Juneau-Douglas.

Long snapper — Ivan Williams, Thunder Mountain.

Kicker — Jacob Babcock, Thunder Mountain.

Utility player — Cody Quelland, Soldotna.

Second-team offense

Quarterback — Craig Borba, North Pole.

Running back — Toy Toupou, Thunder Mountain; Liam Van Sickle, Juneau-Douglas.

Fullback — CJ Fontana, North Pole.

Receiver — Joel Francisco, Kodiak; Kody Malouf, Ketchikan.

Tight end — Bobby Cox, Thunder Mountain; Kasey Watts, Juneau-Douglas.

Tackle — John Elisoff, Juneau-Douglas; Jacob White, Palmer.

Guard — Jacob Blanchard, North Pole; Alex Eldemar, Thunder Mountain; Seth Kruse, Kenai.

Center — Josh Smith, Kodiak.

Second-team defense

Outside linebacker — Kirven Easton, North Pole; Steven Rosales, Thunder Mountain.

Inside linebacker — Ben Kruzich, Palmer; Alofa Sua, Thunder Mountain.

Defensive back — Isaiah Galindez, Kodiak; John Hamrick, Juneau-Douglas; Hansel Hinckle, Thunder Mountain; Jacob Tapia, Thunder Mountain.

Interior lineman — Stevie Byron, Ketchikan; John Grossl, Kenai; Josh Smith, Kodiak; Ivan Williams, Juneau.

Douglas

Second-team specialists

Punter — Elliot Gifford, Juneau Douglas.

Returner — Luke Trammell, Soldotna.

Long snapper — Logan Baker, Kenai.

Kicker — Jacob Babcock, Thunder Mountain.

Utility player — Cody Galletes, Juneau-Douglas.

Facebook comments