Runners have fun in the mud at Region IV cross country meet

Saturday, October 14, 2017 - 01:18
  • From left, Eagle River’s Emily Walsh, South’s Ava Earl and Bartlett’s Leola Atkinson lead the field at the Region IV Cross Country Championships at Bartlett High on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017. Earl finished first in 18 minutes, 57 seconds, with Walsh finishing second in 19:10. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • The boys varsity race begins at the Region IV Cross Country Championships at Bartlett High on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • A pack of runners including Eagle River’s Nick Carl (313), West’s Declan Dammeyer (673), Chugiak’s Max Hartke (163), Dimond’s Cameron Sheldon (in yellow) and West’s Ethan Davis (behind Dammeyer) climb the final big hill before the finish in the boys varsity race at the Region IV Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017 at Bartlett High. Earl finished first and Walsh was second. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt races to a fourth place finish in the girls varsity race at the Region IV Cross Country Championships at Bartlett High on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River freshman Emily Walsh trails South freshman Ava Earl during the girls varsity race at the Region IV Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017 at Bartlett High. Earl finished first and Walsh was second. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Carter Gladwill finished 21st in the boys varsity race at the Region IV Cross Country Championships at Bartlett High on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Emma Nelson (171) finished 18th in the girls varsity race at the Region IV Cross Country Championships at Bartlett High on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Max Hartke, left, hugs Eagle River’s Nick Carl after Carl finished fourth and Hartke was fifth in the boys varsity race Eagle River freshman Emily Walsh trails South freshman Ava Earl during the girls varsity race at the Region IV Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017 at Bartlett High. Earl finished first and Walsh was second. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Emily Walsh shows off her running spikes after finishing second on the girls varsity race at the Region IV Cross Country Championships at Bartlett High on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Dimond’s Kylie Judd, Eagle River’s Kiara Sherman and Eagle River’s Claire Nelson run through the stadium during the girls varsity race at the Region IV Cross Country Championships at Bartlett High on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017. Sherman finished 13th and Nelson was 14th for the Wolves. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Dimond’s Santiago Prosser crosses the finish line in the boys varsity race at the Region IV Cross Country Championships at Bartlett High on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017. Prosser won the race in 16 minutes, 18 seconds. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Liam Baez-Terry rounds a corner during the boys varsity race at the Region IV Cross Country Championships at Bartlett High on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017. Baez-Terry finished 20th for the Mustangs. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak sophomore Adrianna Proffitt gets a hug from her dad, Rick, after finishing fourth in the girls varsity race at the Region IV Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017 at Bartlett High. Earl finished first and Walsh was second. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Michael Earnhart rests after the boys varsity race at the Region IV Cross Country Championships at Bartlett High on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2017. Earnhart finished 16th for the fourth-place Mustangs. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

The good news for South High freshman Ava Earl is Eagle River’s Emily Walsh continues to eat her dust. The bad news is Walsh is eating a lot more of it.

Walsh hung on the heels of her fellow frosh for all but the final few hundred meters, finishing 13 seconds behind the Wolverines’ star at the Region IV Cross Country Running Championships on a muddy — but not rainy — 5-kilometer layout at the Bartlett High trails.

“That was the closest I’ve ever been to her,” said Walsh, who finished in 19 minutes, 10 seconds to lower her own ERHS freshman record and get her name on the list of top-20 all-time times at Bartlett.

Earl dominated the CIC season, with Walsh consistently finishing second fiddle to the precocious Girdwoodian, a singer-songwriter who released her second album May 26. But Wolves coach Jacob Bera said Walsh has consistently closed the gap between herself and Earl, who also won the mile at the ASD middle school track championships for the Girdwood Grizzlies in May.

“She just keeps chipping away at the gap,” said Bera, who was all smiles Saturday after his girls team placed third in the team standings to earn its fourth trip to state in the last five seasons.

Service won the girls team championship, West was second and Chugiak fourth.

Walsh said she was literally “eating mud” early in the race as Earl churned up the ground in front of her. Aside from being covered in a bit of dirt by the end of the race, the conditions were no problem as Walsh wore extra-long spikes in anticipation of the slop.

“I didn’t even notice the mud,” she said.

In addition to another virtuoso performance by Walsh — whose time was just 10 seconds off the school record — the Wolves also got two other runners in the top 15 spots, with Kiara Sherman beating fellow freshman Claire Nelson by one second for 14th.

Bera said his entire girls team ran as good as he could have hoped for.

“I don’t think one girl had a bad race,” he said of his team, which qualified for state for the fifth time since 2011.

Sophomore Mary Goodwin was 24th for Eagle River, followed by senior Ashley Walsh (29th), junior Myah Smith (31st) and sernior Bonnie Perkins (32nd).

Bera he was most impressed with his team’s effort.

“All seven of them finished on empty,” he said.

For the Wolves’ crosstown rivals, there wasn’t much in the tank from the beginning.

Chugiak coach Cody Priest said his Mustangs weren’t anywhere close to full gallop, with nagging injuries and sickness conspiring to decimate Chugiak’s perennially steady stable.

“It hurts a little bit, but hopefully we can get healthy next week,” said Priest, whose team was missing sophomore Brooklynn Gould and had at least two athletes running sick.

Chugiak’s fourth-place finish was still good enough to get the Mustangs to state, to which the top four teams qualify — as do any individual runners in the top 15 spots at the region meet.

Priest said he expects the Mustangs to have a better week at the state Class 4A meet, which will be run on the same Bartlett trails as Saturday’s races.

“We wanted to win this, but at least we have another chance at getting some payback on some of these teams that beat us here today,” he said.

Chugiak’s cupboard wasn’t completely bare Saturday, with sophomore Adrianna Proffitt finishing fourth for the Mustangs behind Earl, Walsh and Service junior Grace Fahr. Proffitt said she was thrilled with her race — and her competition.

“I got to run with a lot of amazing girls like Ava and Emily and Grace, so that’s just great in and of itself,” said Proffitt, who finished 17th at state at a freshman for Chugiak, which was fourth at the Class 4A meet a year ago.

Proffitt said there’s a lot of camaraderie among the top runners in the region, with many becoming as much friends as rivals.

“All of them are so nice and gracious,” said Proffitt. “It may be fierce out on the course, but afterward it’s all smiles and hugs.”

Proffitt said she’s hoping to bring more smiles to state, where she was disappointed a year ago by finishing outside the top 15. This year, Proffitt said she’s going to focus more on having fun than worrying about where she finishes.

“If I do good that’s amazing, but if not, oh well, I have two more years to do this,” she said.

Senior Emma Nelson was 19th for the Mustangs, followed by sophomore Breanna Day (22nd), senior KayLee Manwaring (23rd), sophomore Lindsey Gerlach (28th), senior Samantha Cole (33rd) and senior Brynn Kruchoski (40th).

In a testament to Chugiak’s depth, the Mustangs qualified for their fourth consecutive trip to state, where they finished fourth last year and third in 2015.

CARL, HARTKE LEAD LOCAL BOYS

In the boys’ race, Eagle River’s Nick Carl won a duel with rival Max Hartke, passing his fellow junior down the stretch to claim the top local boys’ finish in fourth place with a time of 16 minutes, 27 seconds. Hartke was three second back in fifth place. Dimond sophomore Santiago Prosser won his first Region IV title in 16:18, holding off West junior Everett Cason by two seconds. The Eagles won the team title, followed by Dimond, Chugiak and Service.

“Nick ran an excellent race, for him to make up that time, that was awesome,” said Bera, whose team finished sixth.

Carl said he was just trying to finish in the top 15 to secure a state berth. He knew he was relatively safe coming down the home stretch, but still ended up in a sprint to the finish against Hartke and the West duo of Declan Dammeyer and Ethan Davis.

Carl said he was spurred on by a group of teammates cheering him around the final turn entering the cross country stadium.

“There were like three guys right next to me, and all of my buddies were on the far corner and I just took the outside and tried to go for it,” he said.

Dammeyer won the race for third place, with Carl holding off Hartke and Davis for fourth. He said his time was within one second of the school record.

“And I have one more week,” he said.

Carl will be making a return to state, where last year he was the top local finisher in 16th place. His teammate, sophomore Jacob Bradley, will be joining him there for the first time after earning an at-large spot in the boys’ field with a 10th place finish.

“I’m so pumped right now,” said Bradley, who looked ready to run another 5K moments after his finish in 16:51.

Bradley started in the middle of the pack, but steadily moved up as the race wore on.

“I started picking people off and going and going and going, the whole race I was just trying to pass people ahead of me,” he said.

Bradley could barely contain his joy after qualifying for state.

“I can’t wait,” he said. “My whole goal this season was to make state and I finally made it.”

Chugiak will send its entire team to state after qualifying in third place. Priest said Hartke did a stellar job leading the Mustangs to a third straight trip to state.

“Max had a great race, unfortunately he got outkicked by a couple guys but he was happy with his race,” Priest said.

Michael Earnhart finished 16th for Chugiak followed by Max Beiergrohslein (19th), Liam Baez-Terry (20th), Miles Dennis (26th), Hyrum Nelson (32nd), and Jacob Lestina (33rd). All five of Chugiak’s scoring runners finished in 17:30 or better.

Priest said the goal was to hopefully knock off Dimond, but he had no complaints about his boys team — especially the Mustangs barely made state a year ago.

“Last year we just made it, so I think we’re happy to have some breathing room,” said Priest.

Chugiak’s boys team — which won state titles in 1990, 91, 92 and 2002 — has qualified for state in seven of the past eight seasons. This year’s team has plenty of experience, with Hartke, Baez-Terry, Dennis and Beiergrohslein all a part of last year’s eighth-place squad.

Eagle River junior Carter Gladwill finished just 14 seconds out of a state meet spot, taking 21st in 17:17. Gladwill was followed by Michael Maddox in 40th, Alex Carl in 44th, Tucker Lien in 47th and Caleb Robles in 48th for the Eagle River boys, whose only state meet appearance came in 2014.

Both Priest and Bera said the focus on practice this week will be on getting healthy, resting and preparing for the biggest race of the season. After that, it’s anyone’s guess how things might shake out once teams from other regions of the state bring their best athletes to the rolling trails in the woods of East Anchorage.

“That’s all you can do is just run your best race,” Bera said.

Email Star editor Matt Tunseth at editor@alaskastar.com

2017 Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Running Championships

Saturday, Sept. 22

Bartlett High

Team scores

Boys — 1) West, 33; 2) Dimond, 64; 3) Chugiak, 86; 4) Service, 93; 5) South, 118; 6) Eagle River, 119; 7) East, 150

Girls — 1) Service, 48; 2) West, 55; 3) Eagle River, 80; 4) Chugiak, 92; 5) South, 112; 6) Dimond, 118

Varsity Boys — 1. Santiago Prosser, Dimond 16:18 2. Everett Cason, West Anchorage 16:20 3. Declan Dammeyer, West Anchorage 16:26 4. Nick Carl, Eagle River 16:27 5. Max Hartke, Chugiak 16:30 6. Ethan Davis, West Anchorage 16:34 7. Cameron Sheldon, Dimond 16:43 8. Daniel Bausch, West Anchorage 16:47 9. Alexander Maurer, Service 16:48 10. Jacob Bradley, Eagle River 16:51 11. Zephan Ozturgut, East Anchorage 16:57 12. Kaleb Beloy, South Anchorage 16:58 13. Sebastian Szweda Mitte, Service 17:01 14. Luke Jager, West Anchorage 17:01 15. Niko Latva-Kiskol, Dimond 17:03 16. Michael Earnhart, Chugiak 17:05 17. Mason Keffalos, South Anchorage 17:07 18. Dallin Gardiner, Dimond 17:10 19. Max Beiergrohsle, Chugiak 17:12 20. Liam Baez-Terry, Chugiak 17:16 21. Carter Gladwill, Eagle River 17:17 22. Dakota Rygh, Service 17:18 23. Fred Rygh, Dimond 17:20 24. Davin Turney, Service 17:27 25. Jacob Belanger, Service 17:28 26. Miles Dennis, Chugiak 17:30 27. Luke Howe, East Anchorage 17:30 28. Zanden Mcmullen, South Anchorage 17:32 29. George Cvancara, Dimond 17:32 30. Bryston Monrean, South Anchorage 17:32 31. Seth Chamberlain, South Anchorage 17:39 32. Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak 17:42 33. Jacob Lestina, Chugiak 17:48 34. Alex Schuerch, East Anchorage 17:50 35. Jaylon Miller, East Anchorage 17:51 36. Bryce Pintner, Dimond 17:54 37. Sebastian Reed, West Anchorage 17:57 38. Mitchell Guyer, Service 17:59 39. Jason Hlasny, Service 18:07 40. Michael Maddox, Eagle River 18:16 41. Spencer Putnam, South Anchorage 18:20 42. Simon Keffalos, South Anchorage 18:25 43. Beck Haywood, East Anchorage 18:29 44. Alex Carl, Eagle River 18:34 45. Ahmed Salih, East Anchorage 18:45 46. Brycen Lynch, West Anchorage 18:46 47. Tucker Lien, Eagle River 18:56 48. Caleb Robles, Eagle River 19:36 49. Orion Roach, East Anchorage 19:52 9/23/2017 3:05PM

Varsity Girls — 1. Ava Earl, South Anchorage 18:57 2. Emily Walsh, Eagle River 19:10 3. Grace Fahrney, Service 19:17 4. Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak 19:37 5. Tatum Witter, Service 19:43 6. Aubrey LeClair, West Anchorage 20:04 7. Quincy Donley, West Anchorage 20:18 8. Leola Atkinson, Bartlett 20:18 9. Maggie Meeds, South Anchorage 20:23 10. Caitlin Gohr, Service 20:26 11. Kylie Judd, Dimond 20:38 12. Ivy Eski, West Anchorage 20:44 13. Ryann Dorris, West Anchorage 20:48 14. Kiara Sherman, Eagle River 20:52 15. Claire Nelson, Eagle River 20:53 16. Garvey Tobin, Service 21:02 17. Clare Howard, Service 21:09 18. Sophia Cvancara, Dimond 21:13 19. Emma Nelson, Chugiak 21:16 20. Lily Slatonbarker, West Anchorage 21:16 21. Randi Von Wichman, Service 21:18 22. Breanna Day, Chugiak 21:19 23. KayLee Manwaring, Chugiak 21:19 24. Mary Goodwin, Eagle River 21:22 25. Maddy Maurer, Service 21:22 26. Maria Cvancara, Dimond 21:26 27. Lucca Duke, West Anchorage 21:29 28. Lindsey Gerlach, Chugiak 21:31 29. Ashley Walsh, Eagle River 21:40 30. Haille Rogers, Dimond 21:43 31. Myah Smith, Eagle River 21:44 32. Bonnie Perkins, Eagle River 21:47 33. Samantha Cole, Chugiak 21:58 34. Roxanna Reynolds, South Anchorage 22:13 35. Maya Syren, South Anchorage 22:16 36. Kelsey Johannes, West Anchorage 22:22 37. Sadie Oswald, South Anchorage 22:28 38. Mary Reinbold, Dimond 22:31 39. Quincy Smith, Dimond 22:34 40. Brynn Kruchoski, Chugiak 22:37 41. Lindsey Western, South Anchorage 22:55 42. Margeaux Bailey, East Anchorage 23:22 43. Kaley Fleming, Dimond 23:45 44. Lucy Young, South Anchorage 24:34

B Team Boys

1. Kaden Denton, Dimond 17:41 2. Charlie Latimer, Chugiak 17:45 3. Eli Mckenzie, West Anchorage 17:49 4. Skyler Parks, West Anchorage 17:52 5. Harrison Sturm, West Anchorage 17:56 6. Eli Seaver, West Anchorage 18:00 7. David Spencer, Service 18:02 8. Sasha Johnson, Service 18:02 9. Sebastian Gridley, Service 18:02 10. Isaac Dammeyer, West Anchorage 18:03 11. Marty Rygh, Dimond 18:16 12. Alek Heil, Dimond 18:18 13. Owen Lewis, Chugiak 18:18 14. Kurtis Brumbaugh, Dimond 18:25 15. Dylan Kearns, Service 18:26 16. Jack Debrecht-mow, South Anchorage 18:29 17. Garrett Nevells, Chugiak 18:29 18. Kris Simmons, South Anchorage 18:32 19. Joel Power, Service 18:33 20. Torsten Renner, Chugiak 18:36 21. Karsten Senden, Eagle River 18:42 22. Peter Hinds, Dimond 18:46 23. Ryan White, Service 18:47 24. Noah Rygh, Dimond 18:48 25. Kai Meyers, South Anchorage 18:48 26. Michael Belmear, Chugiak 18:50 27. Brock Stanley, South Anchorage 18:54 28. Max Keller, Dimond 18:58 29. Ben Post, West Anchorage 19:13 30. Josh Estes, Eagle River 19:16 31. Nolan Quigley, South Anchorage 19:25 32. Gunner Rogers, Service 19:29 33. Luke Bredar, South Anchorage 19:30 34. Camden Ensign, Eagle River 19:30 35. Ryan Dearborn, Chugiak 19:32 36. Andrew McNab, East Anchorage 19:33 37. Justice Rushford, Chugiak 19:43 38. Curtis Bay, Eagle River 19:59 39. Gavin Cullings, Eagle River 20:04 40. Sam York, West Anchorage 20:07 41. Daryl Bushnell, East Anchorage 20:08 42. Lachlan Gerrety, East Anchorage 20:20 43. Dylan West, Eagle River 20:30 44. Andrew Hamm, East Anchorage 20:35 45. Iain Roach, East Anchorage 21:05 46. Jacob Herr, Eagle River 21:05 47. Caleb Bell, East Anchorage 21:43 9/23/2017 3:05PM

B Team Girls

1. Cinnamon Monterrosa, West Anchorage 21:34 2. Lauren Corkran, West Anchorage 21:48 3. Morgan Congilio, West Anchorage 21:54 4. Beatrice Brudie, West Anchorage 22:05 5. Milai Gilbert, Dimond 22:13 6. Madison Smith, South Anchorage 22:17 7. Quyanna Whittaker, Service 22:23 8. Victoria Mayer, West Anchorage 22:28 9. Tamara Brabson, Eagle River 22:33 10. Alexis Black, Dimond 22:40 11. Laura Ripp, Eagle River 22:58 12. Savannah Maxon, Dimond 22:58 13. Nadia Dworian, Service 23:00 14. Skye Brabson, Eagle River 23:10 15. Trophe Brandt, Dimond 23:12 16. Isabelle Hlasny, Service 23:12 17. Madison Riley, Eagle River 23:15 18. Ingrid Flora, Service 23:18 19. Courtney Jones-Brunne, Eagle River 23:21 20. Emma Ulrich, South Anchorage 23:22 21. Jordan Hales, Chugiak 23:24 22. Anna Ripp, Eagle River 23:26 23. Mamie Johnson, East Anchorage 23:32 24. Nowelle Spencer, Service 23:40 25. Imee Gilbert, Dimond 23:40 26. Adeline Wright, Service 23:51 27. Jocelyn Reese, Service 23:58 28. Genevieve Grenier, South Anchorage 24:00 29. Alexxa Schubert, South Anchorage 24:04 30. Hannah Sitz, Chugiak 24:06 31. Julia Alfano, Dimond 24:13 32. Calee Stark, Dimond 24:21 33. Brooklynn Carver, Eagle River 24:21 34. Elissa Gruszynski, Chugiak 24:33 35. Grace Dunn, Chugiak 24:44 36. Brianna Levy, East Anchorage 25:00 37. Hannah Cryder, Chugiak 25:53 38. Olive Heatwole, South Anchorage 26:17 39. Tanah Swinford, South Anchorage 26:18 40. Anne Gonzales, West Anchorage 26:28 41. Hunter Stoda, East Anchorage 27:44 42. Lorraine Gregory, East Anchorage 29:00 43. Qaiana Fishel, East Anchorage 29:02 9/23/2017 3:05PM

Open Boys

1. Cole Jones, West Anchorage 18:08 2. Dastzeni Tibbits, Dimond 18:22 3. Bennett Pearce, West Anchorage 18:24 4. Sawyer Barta, West Anchorage 18:31 5. Kelemen Legate, West Anchorage 18:33 6. Richard Gordon-Rein, West Anchorage 18:39 7. William Bittner, West Anchorage 18:40 8. Jack Bent, West Anchorage 18:42 9. Samuel Lebo, West Anchorage 18:44 10. Mason Schrage, West Anchorage 18:46 11. Joe Divelbiss, Dimond 18:47 12. Cole Corkran, West Anchorage 18:49 13. Ben Durhsen, West Anchorage 18:58 14. Hayden Ulbrich, Service 18:59 15. Sam Joling, West Anchorage 18:59 16. Brandon Mendez, Service 19:00 17. Sean Swalling, Dimond 19:00 18. Dashiell Robertson, Service 19:03 19. Ian Gillespie, Service 19:11 20. Nolan Rand, Service 19:12 21. Ian Beals, West Anchorage 19:18 22. Evan Rand, Service 19:19 23. Mat Yut, Service 19:23 24. Ayden Denmon, Service 19:26 25. Jaime Rush, South Anchorage 19:28 26. Merrich Schwingendor, Bartlett 19:29 27. Logan Fletcher, Dimond 19:30 28. William Lemmons, Dimond 19:31 29. Carl Malagod, West Anchorage 19:31 30. Morgen Crow, Dimond 19:32 31. Matt Terry, Service 19:32 32. Logan Platz, Eagle River 19:32 33. Billy Mueller, Bartlett 19:33 34. Daniel Fiechtner, Bartlett 19:34 35. Josh Bierma, Service 19:34 36. Noah Golz, West Anchorage 19:35 37. Jacob Kosinski, Chugiak 19:36 38. Race Rome, West Anchorage 19:40 39. Solomon Shepherd, West Anchorage 19:41 40. Gordon Piltz, Service 19:43 41. Leland Wilson, West Anchorage 19:46 42. Mateo Medina, Eagle River 19:51 43. Tobias Goodson, Chugiak 19:52 44. Ronnie Fiscus, Dimond 19:54 45. Jack Hoggard, Service 19:54 46. Miles Hancock, Service 19:58 47. Lorenzo Del Rosario, Service 19:59 48. Daniel Kling, West Anchorage 20:02 49. Tasman Duenow, Service 20:09 50. Aksiin Storer, West Anchorage 20:09 51. Camden Benter, South Anchorage 20:12 52. Jared Johansen, Chugiak 20:14 53. Ben Fischer, South Anchorage 20:15 54. Joey Herr, Eagle River 20:15 55. Maximus Addington, Dimond 20:17 56. Aedan Andreasen, South Anchorage 20:19 57. Shawn Padilla, Eagle River 20:20 58. Jack Demmert, South Anchorage 20:22 59. James Salter, Eagle River 20:25 60. Tayfun Ertekin, West Anchorage 20:28 61. Sean Olmeda, Dimond 20:29 62. Talis Colberg, West Anchorage 20:30 63. Dru Powelson, Dimond 20:30 64. Matt Tompkins, South Anchorage 20:30 65. Rodney Crum, Chugiak 20:30 66. Alex Clayton, West Anchorage 20:31 67. Zachary Rinder, Eagle River 20:32 68. Ian Aist, Service 20:32 69. Luke Comer, Service 20:33 70. Josh Robles, Eagle River 20:33 71. Max Embree, West Anchorage 20:35 72. Caleb Gladwill, Eagle River 20:36 73. Will Shumway, Service 20:37 74. Iain Sims, Eagle River 20:37 75. Nick Jablonski, Dimond 20:41 76. Jacob Heavener, Eagle River 20:44 77. Tyler Reierson, Bartlett 20:44 78. James Mathes, Chugiak 20:44 79. Brandon Lewis-Clark, Eagle River 20:45 80. Marco Ghisalbert, South Anchorage 20:45 81. Zachary Teaford, West Anchorage 20:47 82. Kris Smith, Service 20:48 83. Hayden Galloway, West Anchorage 20:49 84. Joshua Agron, Eagle River 20:52 85. Jacob Begich, West Anchorage 20:52 86. Matthew Ross, Service 20:57 87. Grant Goodman, South Anchorage 20:57 88. Daniel Desaulniers, South Anchorage 20:57 89. Nick Alvord, Service 20:59 90. Josiah Gilila, East Anchorage 21:04 91. Tyler Rennard, Service 21:07 92. Aiden Schubert, South Anchorage 21:07 93. Dylan Garbe, Eagle River 21:09 94. Alex Westervelt, West Anchorage 21:12 95. Kale Rude, West Anchorage 21:12 96. Hayden Brinkman, South Anchorage 21:17 97. Jonathan Tangog, Eagle River 21:17 98. Lincoln Oldham, Chugiak 21:21 99. Will Sanchez, East Anchorage 21:22 100. Rylan Mananquil, Service 21:25 101. Nicholas Von Imhof, Dimond 21:25 102. Marcus Macias, Eagle River 21:29 103. Jeremiah Eneix, Dimond 21:31 104. Zach Jones, South Anchorage 21:32 105. Sean Gentile, Eagle River 21:32 106. Damian Parrott, Bartlett 21:35 107. Ethan Fox, Chugiak 21:37 108. Corbin Smith, Service 21:39 109. Jarod Reem, Service 21:41 110. Ethan Robles, Eagle River 21:41 111. Riley Stephen, Dimond 21:42 112. Abiel Marquez, Service 21:42 113. Andrew Stonerook, Chugiak 21:46 114. Callahan Fedulo, South Anchorage 21:49 115. Tag Wayt, South Anchorage 21:50 116. Elias Darrell, Dimond 21:50 117. Chase Hodges, Service 21:51 118. Elias Lindemuth, West Anchorage 21:52 119. Dallin Holt, Chugiak 21:52 120. Roger Gebauer, Service 21:53 121. Pierce McManus, Eagle River 21:56 122. Bryant Manwaring, Chugiak 22:04 123. Kade Descutner, South Anchorage 22:12 124. Jon Peterson, Eagle River 22:12 125. Logan Burrough, South Anchorage 22:12 126. Leo McNichols, West Anchorage 22:13 127. Calvin Kern, South Anchorage 22:15 128. Josef Somers, Dimond 22:16 129. Perry Lundgren, Eagle River 22:17 130. Ethan Darrell, Dimond 22:20 131. Collin Duchess, Eagle River 22:21 132. Michael Balega, Chugiak 22:22 133. Jack Sackerson, Eagle River 22:23 134. Braden Way, South Anchorage 22:24 135. Trevor Bailly, South Anchorage 22:27 136. Gabriel Gullett, Chugiak 22:30 137. Wesley Slaughter, South Anchorage 22:32 138. Mykola Green, Chugiak 22:38 139. Dylan Brown, West Anchorage 22:51 140. William Twenhafel, South Anchorage 22:53 141. Theodore Jong, South Anchorage 22:55 142. Logan Bloechl, West Anchorage 22:56 143. Hartig William, South Anchorage 22:59 144. Evan Silcox, West Anchorage 23:02 145. Ardasher Sharipov, South Anchorage 23:03 146. Elijah Carricaburu, Service 23:04 147. Ethan Jennings, Eagle River 23:04 148. Jasper Rygh, South Anchorage 23:06 149. Matthew Kelliher, Dimond 23:08 150. Simon Hays, Chugiak 23:14 151. Wesley Eastman, West Anchorage 23:16 152. Tyler Stonerook, Chugiak 23:16 153. Benjamin Nichols, Dimond 23:17 154. Noah Daldrup, Bartlett 23:18 155. Austin Corbit, East Anchorage 23:19 156. Andrei Bautista, South Anchorage 23:24 157. Ozzy Tague-shell, Service 23:24 158. Jackson Veeh, East Anchorage 23:24 159. Sam Neff, Chugiak 23:27 160. Isaac San Juan, Dimond 23:32 161. Mark Schuerch, East Anchorage 23:34 162. Max Fink, West Anchorage 23:37 163. William Wrigley, Service 23:40 164. Hunter Watts, South Anchorage 23:41 165. Josh Lillo, South Anchorage 23:42 166. Tristan Emerick, South Anchorage 23:43 167. Mark Wing, Chugiak 23:44 168. Haydn Johnson, South Anchorage 23:48 169. Jace Robertiello, Dimond 23:50 170. Dallas Dietrich, South Anchorage 23:51 171. Edward Hazelton, East Anchorage 23:51 172. Erik Langland, South Anchorage 23:51 173. Ethan Smith, East Anchorage 23:54 174. Maximus Nannestad, South Anchorage 23:55 175. Rylon Jones, Service 24:01 176. Jaesper Nannestad, South Anchorage 24:02 177. Matthew Green, Chugiak 24:02 178. Matthew Rieger, West Anchorage 24:03 179. DJ Lemon, Eagle River 24:03 180. Ayden Smith, West Anchorage 24:04 181. Michael Fraczek, Service 24:04 182. Calvin Daugherty, Chugiak 24:04 183. Brooks Miner, South Anchorage 24:10 184. JanPal Lachapelle, West Anchorage 24:11 185. Kevin Lopez, East Anchorage 24:13 186. Luke Lilly, Bartlett 24:14 187. Sebastian Driver, South Anchorage 24:14 188. Justin McKitrick, Service 24:16 189. Niko Noga, East Anchorage 24:17 190. Keefe Peters, Dimond 24:21 191. Andy Campbell, Dimond 24:21 192. Landon Shults, South Anchorage 24:27 193. Rawland Crumley, Service 24:28 194. Jasper Bowers, Service 24:33 195. Enrique Rodriguez, Dimond 24:34 196. Kai Miner, South Anchorage 24:37 197. Nick Cole, Chugiak 24:41 198. Dylan Eck, West Anchorage 24:43 199. John Cooley, South Anchorage 24:58 200. Ian Schmidt, South Anchorage 24:59 201. OJ Vaafuti, West Anchorage 25:02 202. Maxwell Brinker, Dimond 25:04 203. Canyon Crow, Service 25:08 204. Sevrin Persson, South Anchorage 25:10 205. Jonathan Gates, East Anchorage 25:13 206. Cody Aaron, Chugiak 25:15 207. Aaron Hippler, Service 25:16 208. Eric Scott, Eagle River 25:20 209. Aaron Joslin, Chugiak 25:27 210. Calvin Wilkens, Bartlett 25:31 211. Norman Lowery, Dimond 25:32 212. Carlos Keppers, East Anchorage 25:35 213. Sean Mcgelligott, South Anchorage 25:41 214. Dane Robinson, South Anchorage 25:42 215. Isaac Valley, Eagle River 25:44 216. Noah Berkowitz, West Anchorage 25:46 217. Quinn Porter, South Anchorage 25:47 218. Luis Sanchez-Ullo, South Anchorage 25:50 219. Ben Brennan, South Anchorage 26:10 220. Cody Lee, South Anchorage 26:16 221. Adisak Prasannet, West Anchorage 26:20 222. Lawton Skaling, Dimond 26:21 223. Sam Dolbinski, South Anchorage 26:36 224. Ammon Oldham, Chugiak 26:55 225. John Laurance, South Anchorage 27:15 226. Mark Lemaire, Eagle River 27:37 227. Jared Parks, Chugiak 27:41 228. Jan Foss, West Anchorage 29:06 229. Kong Meng Thao, South Anchorage 29:09 230. Seth Aasland, South Anchorage 29:32 231. Toren Lawley, Service 30:16 232. Michael Pickeral, South Anchorage 30:57 233. Jeffrey Kniefel, South Anchorage 32:56 234. Lee Forbes, Eagle River 39:18 9/23/2017 3:05PM

Open Girls

1. Valerie Brudie, West Anchorage 22:52 2. Julia Johnson, West Anchorage 23:07 3. Kasey Johnson, South Anchorage 23:11 4. Grace Trimborn, Service 23:15 5. Emily Prior, Eagle River 23:32 6. Sarah Lowry, Dimond 23:59 7. Taylor Lorenz, Service 24:00 8. Sarah Lohse, Dimond 24:07 9. Ann Gebauer, Service 24:08 10. Amber Draayer, West Anchorage 24:10 11. Becca Aist, Service 24:10 12. Ally Carney, Dimond 24:11 13. Briana Paxson, Chugiak 24:16 14. Emma Beeler, Service 24:17 15. Kaitlyn Backman, West Anchorage 24:19 16. Analisa Cederberg, Eagle River 24:33 17. Maria Paez, Service 24:36 18. Isabel Lukes, South Anchorage 24:43 19. Alys Korosei, South Anchorage 24:58 20. Zoe Ruby, Eagle River 25:04 21. Carli Walch, Dimond 25:08 22. Marina Witherall, South Anchorage 25:16 23. Shelby Kelliher, Dimond 25:17 24. Marie Miller, Eagle River 25:27 25. Andrea Storer, West Anchorage 25:35 26. Margaret Dworian, Service 25:44 27. Madeline Giles, Bartlett 26:04 28. Aleah Williams, South Anchorage 26:06 29. Ciara Hellmann, South Anchorage 26:09 30. Abigail Luiken, Dimond 26:11 31. Talya Barnes, West Anchorage 26:17 32. Kavya Riedman, South Anchorage 26:20 33. Madeline Troxell, Dimond 26:24 34. Lauren Madden, Dimond 26:25 35. Sarah Tucker, Bartlett 26:32 36. Elle Alderman, West Anchorage 26:38 37. Tiernan McGrath, South Anchorage 26:48 38. Elizabeth Crowther, Eagle River 26:54 39. Kaylee Mann, Eagle River 26:56 40. Kiera Chase, South Anchorage 26:59 41. Shelby Bates, West Anchorage 27:01 42. Esther Shore, Chugiak 27:04 43. Grace Henry, West Anchorage 27:04 44. Katelynn Swaim, South Anchorage 27:09 45. Emma Wrigley, Service 27:10 46. Ainsley Burch, South Anchorage 27:10 47. Sophia McAllister, Eagle River 27:12 48. Anna Schmidt, South Anchorage 27:21 49. Sabrina Schimscheime, South Anchorage 27:22 50. Camryn Maxon, South Anchorage 27:26 51. Reagan Blackley, Chugiak 27:31 52. Katy Struempler, Dimond 27:36 53. Kysa Barber, Dimond 27:36 54. Inessa Cutler, South Anchorage 28:01 55. Emily Campbell, Dimond 28:04 56. Patience Tatge, Eagle River 28:09 57. Aislinn Akin, Dimond 28:13 58. Mina Hancock, Service 28:16 59. Marie Mackin, Bartlett 28:23 60. Kyla Potter, Eagle River 28:27 61. Elise Driver, South Anchorage 28:34 62. Amanda Tang, Dimond 28:37 63. Charity McClellan, Bartlett 28:40 64. Emma Foley, South Anchorage 28:41 65. Nina Decoeur, Service 28:44 66. Erica Quiett, West Anchorage 28:47 67. Noelle Mattingley, South Anchorage 28:59 68. Kirsten Delozier, Eagle River 29:13 69. Autumn Stedingh, Service 29:15 70. Danielle Cyr, South Anchorage 29:27 71. Larissa Hensch, Dimond 29:28 72. Katie Demarzo, South Anchorage 29:32 73. Emily Hickox, South Anchorage 29:38 74. Ada Lawrence, West Anchorage 30:06 75. Hannah Thomas, Service 30:11 76. Aria Farris, East Anchorage 30:13 77. Fallon Gleason, East Anchorage 31:32 78. Ashley Smith, South Anchorage 31:42 79. Heidi Weinberger, Service 32:17 80. McKenzie Green, South Anchorage 32:21 81. Aurora Keefe, South Anchorage 32:37 82. Cadence Watson, Eagle River 32:43 83. Allie Jepson, West Anchorage 32:57 84. Isabelle Malvick, South Anchorage 32:59 85. Molly Estes, Eagle River 33:16 86. Sariah Christensen, West Anchorage 33:26 87. Lillian Mitton, South Anchorage 33:56 88. Eden Rosie Johnson, Chugiak 34:07 89. Elena Kamal, South Anchorage 34:09 90. Alison Royce, South Anchorage 34:12 91. Megan Griffith, South Anchorage 34:33 92. Madeline Goolie, South Anchorage 35:12 93. Audrey Lawrence, West Anchorage 35:36 94. Rowan Hartman, Service 36:17 95. Liza Stephens, East Anchorage 36:59 96. Hazel Burch, South Anchorage 37:40 97. Madeleine O’connor, South Anchorage 37:40 9/23/2017 3:05PM

Facebook comments