Runners aim for state at region meet

Tuesday, October 10, 2017 - 20:29
  • Runners head onto the course in the girls 3-kilometer “Battle of the Bridge” high school cross country running race on Friday, Aug. 11, 2017 at the Beach Lake Trails in Chugiak. Eagle River freshman Emily Walsh won the race. Runners will compete in the Region IV championships on Saturday, Sept. 23 at Bartlett High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Chugiak and Eagle River cross country teams will enter Saturday’s Region IV cross country running meet at Bartlett High with hopes of qualifying for state.

Both Chugiak coach Cody Priest and Eagle River coach Jacob Bera have said they hope to qualify both their boys’ and girls’ teams for the state meet, and this year’s results have shown the Wolves and Mustangs should likely have plenty of runners near the front of the pack.

At Saturday’s Big 8 Meet at Kincaid Park — which featured seven of the region’s eight schools — the Chugiak girls finished first, the Chugiak boys were third, the Eagle River girls were fourth and the Eagle River boys were sixth. The top four teams at the Sept. 23 region meet at Bartlett qualify for the Sept. 30 state meet, as do the any individual runners in the top 15 spots.

Eagle River’s Emily Walsh was the top individual finisher among local athletes, finishing second in the girls race, 21 seconds behind South’s Ava Earl. Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt was fourth, with the Mustangs’ Brynn Kruchoski 12th, Chugiak’s Brooklynn Gould in 13th, Eagle River’s Claire Nelson in 14th and the Wolves’ Kiara Sherman in 15th.

Chugiak’s Max Hartke narrowly edged teammate Michael Earnhart for local bragging rights in the boys race, with both finishing in identical times of 16 minutes, 52 seconds on the 5-kilometer course but Hartke given seventh place and Earnhart taking eighth. Eagle River’s Jacob Bradley was five seconds behind the Chugiak duo in ninth, with Chugiak’s Hyrum Nelson placing 14th.

Big 8 Meet (5-kilometers, Kincaid Park)

Boys

Team scores — 1) West 35, 2) Dimond 66, 3) Chugiak 77, 4) Service 80, 5) South 94, 6) Eagle River 133.

5K

1. Santiago Prosser, Dimond 16:18; 2. Declan Dammeyer, West 16:30; 3. Everett Cason, West 16:32; 4. Ethan Davis, West 16:36; 5. Daniel Bausch, West 16:48; 6. Alexander Maurer, Service 16:51; 7. Max Hartke, Chugiak 16:52; 8. Michael Earnhart, Chugiak 16:52; 9. Jacob Bradley, Eagle River 16:57; 10. Dallin Gardiner, Dimond 16:57; 11. Sebastian Szweda Mitte, Service 17:08; 12. Cameron Sheldon, Dimond 17:09; 13. Mason Keffalos, South 17:16; 14. Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak 17:19; 15. Kaleb Beloy, South 17:22; 16. George Cvancara, Dimond 17:23; 17. Carter Gladwill, Eagle River 17:24; 18. Zanden Mcmullen, South 17:24; 19. Davin Turney, Service 17:31; 20. Jacob Belanger, Service 17:32; 21. Brycen Lynch, West 17:32; 22. Liam Baez-Terry, Chugiak 17:36; 23. Bryston Monrean, South 17:36; 24. Dakota Rygh, Service 17:36; 25. Seth Chamberlain, South 17:40; 26. Miles Dennis, Chugiak 17:45; 27. Fred Rygh, Dimond 17:50; 28. Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak 17:53; 29. Jacob Lestina, Chugiak 17:58; 30. Bryce Pintner, Dimond 17:59; 31. Mitchell Guyer, Service 18:07; 32. Jason Hlasny, Service 18:09; 33. Michael Maddox, Eagle River 18:11; 34. Gunner Rogers, Service 18:13; 35. Owen Lewis, Chugiak 18:16; 36. Kaden Denton, Dimond 18:16; 37. Eli Seaver, West 18:26; 38. Joel Power, Service 18:26; 39. Alex Carl, Eagle River 18:28; 40. Marty Rygh, Dimond 18:29; 41. Noah Rygh, Dimond 18:30; 42. Simon Keffalos, South 18:32; 43. Tucker Lien, Eagle River 18:32; 44. Brock Stanley, South 18:36; 45. Caleb Robles, Eagle River 18:38; 46. Torsten Renner, Chugiak 18:39; 47. Kris Simmons, South 18:42; 48. Karsten Senden, Eagle River 19:02; 49. Sebastian Reed, West 19:03; 50. Kai Meyers, South 19:11; 51. Ben Michaelson, South 19:18; 52. Josh Estes, Eagle River 19:19; 53. Dylan West, Eagle River 19:44; 54. Camden Ensign, Eagle River 20:01.

Girls

Team scores — 1) Chugiak 60, 2) Service 70, 3) West 77, 4) Eagle River 80, 5) Dimond 100, 6) South 107.

5K

1. Ava Earl, South 19:00; 2. Emily Walsh, Eagle River 19:21; 3. Grace Fahrney, Service 19:33; 4. Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak 19:57; 5. Leola Atkinson, Bartlett 20:04; 6. Aubrey LeClair, West 20:04; 7. Kylie Judd, Dimond 20:07; 8. Tatum Witter, Service 20:21; 9. Caitlin Gohr, Service 20:34; 10. Maggie Meeds, South 20:34; 11. Quincy Donley, West 20:39; 12. Brynn Kruchoski, Chugiak 20:41; 13. Brooklynn Gould, Chugiak 21:01; 14. Claire Nelson, Eagle River 21:03; 15. Kiara Sherman, Eagle River 21:07; 16. Ryann Dorris, West 21:14; 17. Breanna Day, Chugiak 21:21; 18. Lindsey Gerlach, Chugiak 21:26; 19. Mary Reinbold, Dimond 21:29; 20. Lily Slatonbarker, West 21:40; 21. Sophia Cvancara, Dimond 21:40; 22. Maddy Maurer, Service 21:45; 23. Emma Nelson, Chugiak 21:48; 24. Maria Cvancara, Dimond 21:48; 25. Maya Syren, South 21:51; 26. Myah Smith, Eagle River 21:51; 27. Bonnie Perkins, Eagle River 21:53; 28. Ashley Walsh, Eagle River 22:00; 29. Ivy Eski, West 22:03; 30. Lucca Duke, West 22:05; 31. Morgan Congilio, West 22:06; 32. Randi Von Wichman, Service 22:13; 33. Skye Brabson, Eagle River 22:15; 34. Haille Rogers, Dimond 22:18; 35. Roxanna Reynolds, South 22:19; 36. Kaley Fleming, Dimond 22:20; 37. Quincy Smith, Dimond 22:25; 38. Milai Gilbert, Dimond 22:25; 39. Samantha Cole, Chugiak 22:30; 40. Savannah Maxon, Dimond 22:38; 41. KayLee Manwaring, Chugiak 22:41; 42. Laura Ripp, Eagle River 22:46; 43. Quyanna Whittaker, Service 22:56; 44. Lucy Young, South 22:58; 45. Nadia Dworian, Service 23:03; 46. Tamara Brabson, Eagle River 23:15; 47. Alexis Black, Dimond 23:23; 48. Genevieve Grenier, South 23:55; 49. Brooklynn Carver, Eagle River 24:11; 50. Alexxa Schubert, South 83:57.

Facebook comments